Typical Metal-Catalyzed Asymmetric Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05234105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hisashi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10135311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Takeshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemical Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90016717)
TAMAO Kouhei  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (60026218)
SUZUKI Keisuke  Keio University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90162940)
SHIOIRI Takayuki  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20012627)
OGUNI Nobuki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60028165)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstypical metal-catalyzed asymmetric synthesis / asymmetric Diels-Alder reaction / asymmetric protonation / asymmetric addition-ring opening reaction / chiral quaternary salt / stereospecific 1,2-rearrangement / asymmetric intramolecular hydrosilation / asymmetric allylation / 触媒的不斉プロトン化反応 / キラルシッフ塩基-チタン錯体 / テトラフェニルホスホニウムハイドロジエンジフルオリド / フラキノシンの全合成 / 触媒的不斉分子内ヒドロシリル化 / 不斉触媒付加反応 / 不斉触媒アリル化反応 / ルイス酸複合型キラルブレンステッド酸 / エナンチオ選択的プロトン化反応 / 光学活性シッフ塩基チタン錯体 / キラル4級アンモニウムフルオリド / アルキニル基の不斉1,2-転位 / 不斉チタン触媒 / キラルアシロキシボラン / キラルルイス酸 / シッフ塩基チタン錯体 / キラル相間移動触媒 / アノマー安定化効果 / ケイ素系不斉触媒反応 / 触媒的立体制御
Research Abstract
Asymmetric synthesis has developed rapidly and extensively, and is now growing into a new way of producing optically active chiral compounds that is more general and efficient than enzymatic reactions in many cases. The aim of project "typical metal-catalyzed asymmetric synthesis, " was executed by many organic chemists diving into six research groups of "development and application of designer Lewis acid (Yamamoto), " "asymmetric reactions of diketene with aldehydes catalyzed by chiral Schiff base-titanium complexes (Oguni), " "asymmetric synthesis utilizing chiral quaternary salt catalysts and chiral auxiliaries from monoterpenes (Shioiri), " "some new ways of organometallicbased stereocontrol (Suzuki), " "asymmetric intramolecular hydrosilation (Tamao), " and "development of catalytic asymmetric reactions (Nakai)" for three years beginning in 1993. This project was not only create various new asymmetric reactions by taking advantage of characteristics of typical elements, but also to apply many enantio- and diastereoselective reactions to the synthesis of the complex multi-chiral compounds including useful natural products. During 1993-1995, many new asymmetric or stereoselective reactions related to Diels-Alder reaction (Yamamoto), protonation (Yamamoto), addition-ring opening reaction of diketenes with aldehydes (Oguni), aldol reaction (Shioiri), addition of silylacetylenes to carbonyl compounds (Shioiri), 1,2-rearrangement of alkynyl groups (Suzuki), metallo-ene reaction (Suzuki), intramolecular hydrosilation (Tamao), addition of aldehydes with diethylzinc (Nakai), and allylation (Nakai) were developed.