New Development of Organic Electrochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05235101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OSA Tetsuo  Tohoku University, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (10010753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASTUOKA Hideaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professo, 工学部, 教授 (10143653)
UTIMOTO Kiitiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90025958)
TORII Sigeru  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学郡, 教授 (70032927)
NONAKA Tsutomu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Inter-disciplinary Graduate School of Science and, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00016528)
鈴木 周一  東京工業大学, 名誉教授 (20016710)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOrganic Electrochemistry / Electron-transfer Field / Electrogenerated Unusual Active Species / Mediator Reaction / Electron Transfer System in Coordination Compounds / Asymmetric Electrolysis / Enantioselective Electrolysis / Biochemistry / 有機反応 / 電極界面 / 錯体電子移動反応 / 不斉合成 / 生物電気化学
Research Abstract
Investigation of this group {X00} playd a function of managemet group for this rescarch project. The group consisted of 6 advisory and 5 executive members exerted an effective propulsion of the research project in close cooperation of four research groups (A01-A04) , getting advice by advisory members.
1.Research Subjects and Ressults The project was set up by four research subjects : 1) Design and Control of Electron-transfer Reaction Fields (A01), 2) Electrogenerated Unusual Active Species (A02), 3) Development of Mediator Reactions (A03), and 4) New Development of Electron Transfer in Coordination Compounds (A04). The project was pursued by 29 project members and 91 public-applicant members for 1995. In October, 1996, we evaluated a fruitful success in all the subjects which developed not only organic electrochemistry remarkably but also contributed to build many organic reaction systems being unable to perform by conventional organic chemistry methods. Furthermore, the results was c … More ontributed to build interdisciplinary areas with coordination chemistry and biochemistry. Its shoul be mentioned that asymmetric or enantioselective electrolysis was achieeved over our intial proposal which would become to a new tool in organic chemistry.
2.Opening of Whole Members' Meeting and Open Symposia Six whole members' meetings and 5 open symposia were connectively opened as well as many times of meetings for management group and each research subject groups. It is noticed that the group leaders arranged actively to maintain informal four cooperative research systems concerning reactive metal surface electrode, electrode reaction by physical method, biofunctionality throughelectron transfer and chiral synthesis.
3.Printing Meterials Research reports composed of each 2 pages in Japanese and English versions by all the members were published in the end of each years and a collective research report by 4 English pages of every member was done in December, 1996. Abstracts at the whole members' meetings and open symposia were not only distributed to the members and other participants every time, but 12 times of news letters relating the research were also distributed to the members. An English book "New Challenges in Organic Electrochemistry" which was applied a support to Monbusho is being prepared to publish in February, 1998. Less