Development of Mediator Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05235102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OSA Tetsuo  Tohoku University, Emeritus, Professor, 名誉教授 (10010753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Yoshihiro  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60026309)
MATSUE Tomokazu  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70173797)
TANIGUCHI Isao  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90112391)
UNEYAMA Kenji  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00033150)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMediator reaction / Bioelectrocatalytic reaction / Mediator-modified electrode / Mediator- and enzyme-multimodified electrode / ferredoxin / Fluoroselenation / Oxidative coupling / Scanning electrochemical microscopy / キラルメディエーター修飾電極 / メディエーター酵素複合修飾電極 / フルオロフェニルセレニド / 電極還元活性塩基 / 癌胎児性抗原 / 修飾電極 / エナンチオ選択的反応 / 生物電気化学反応器 / 分光電気化学 / トリフルオロエタノール / 電解フッ素化 / 酵素マイクロパターン / 生物電気化学反応 / マイクロ電極 / 酵素反応
Research Abstract
Investigation of this group extended modiator reactions for electrocatalytic synthesis of organic compounds, together with dynamic and static analysis of electron transfer mechanism and processes.
1.Stereoselective Electroorganic Synthesis on Mediator-modified Electrodes and Mediator-and Enzyme-multimodified Electrodes (OSA) Poly (acrylic acid) -coating graphite felt electrodes immobilizing mediator, enzme and/or co-enzyme have developed enantioselective and electrocatalytic (electroenzymatic) reactions for several types of organic compounds. Actually, the preparative oxidations have not only been achieved on the achiral TEMPO-modified and chiral TEMPO-modified electrodes in the presence of chiral base and achiral base, respectively, but the preparative oxidations and reductions also done on the enzyme-multimodified electrodes in high enantioselectivity, high current efficiency and high conversion.
2.Bioelectrochemical Conversion with Ferredoxin as Mediator (TANIGUCHI) Reduced ferredoxin … More at the functional modified electrodes possessing a cationic surface has been successfuly used as an electron transfer mediator to develop various new bioelectrocatalytic reactions via ferredoxin-NADP+ -reductase as in nature. For example, L-glutamic acid and L-malic acid were effectively produced. Using site-directed mutagenetic techniques, functions of amino acids in ferredoxin have also been studied.
3.Creation of New Mediator systems (UNEYAMA and MATSUMURA) A new electrochemical method for fluoro-functionalization has been developed. Electro-oxidation and reduction of diphenyl diselenide generate benzene seleneny. Ifluoride and benzene selenate which mediate efficiently fluoro-selenation and difluoromethyl-selenation of olefins, respectively (UNEYAMA). A new electrochemical oxidation system and a new mediatory system have been exploited for highly efficient oxidation of hardly oxidizable organic compounds. A reaction system consisting of electrochemically generated base has also been found with iodine molecule, which was suitable to a stereoselective synthesis of C2-symmetric compounds and an asymmetric oxidative coupling (MATSUMURA).
4.Analysis of Mediator Reactions (MATSUE) The kinetic parameters of some redox enzymes have been determined by quantitative analyzes of mediator reactions. A scanning electrochemical microscopy (SECM) has been fabricated for characterization of localized mediator processes. The SECM technique was combined with immunoassay system for trace bioanalysis. Less