Design and Control of Electron-transfer Reaction Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05235103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Tsutomu  Tokyo institute of Technology, Inter-discplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00016528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70092385)
IWAO Mogi  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Assistant Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50210084)
MATSUOKA Hideaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professo, 工学部, 教授 (10143653)
FUJISHIMA Akira  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30078307)
IKEDA Tokuji  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40026422)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsElectrocatalysis / Photoelectrocatalyst / Electrode interface / Energy irradiation / Ultrasound irradiation / Electroorganic process / Precise control / Supramolecular property / 電子移動 / 電極修飾 / 電極反応
Research Abstract
The present research project entitled "Design and Control of Electron-transfer Reaction Fields" involves new concepts, principles and methodologies for modification of not only electrode surface but also interface, and could be satisfactorily accomplished with great contribution of all of the co-investigators as follows :
(1) Design and Control of Reaction Fields by Chemical Modification
New types of chemically-modified electrodes were designed and prepared using chemically functional substances such as redox couples, molecule-recognizable compounds, asymmetry-inducing substance, hydrophilic/hydrophobic materials, catalysts, enzymes, bio-substances, etc. Using these electrodes, a lot of unique and/or efficient electrochemical processes of organic compounds were also developed. In addition, monolayr polymer film-coated electrodes and electrochemically anistropic electrodes were prepared, and their applications were proposed.
(2) Design and Control of Reaction Fields by Physical/morphologic … More al Modification
High surface, macroscopically heterogeneous and permeant electrodes were developed for peculier electrode systems. New types of electrochemical processes for organic molecular conversion in gasified, solidified and fluidized electrode interface were also proposed from basic and practial aspects. For these processes, classical theories of electrolyte solution and electrical double layr seemed not to be available, and it was required to establish new theories. On the other hand, a gas phase electrolysis has been in progress toward industrization.
(3) Design and Control of Reaction Fields by Energetic Modification
It was found that electoorganic processes could be controlled by irradiation of physical energies such as plasma, light, magnetic field, ultrasonic wave, etc. Particularly, application of magnetic and acoustic fields resulted in significant effect on the processes.
(4) Design and Control of Reaction Fields by Ultramicroelectrodes
Ultramicroelectrodes afforded new progresses in fields of electrochemical analysis and measurement along with bioelectrochemistry, though their theoretical establishments have been insufficient at present. Less