Project/Area Number |
05235107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TORII Sigeru Okayama Univ., Dept.of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70032927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Jun-ichi Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30127170)
YAMAMURA Shosuke Keio University, Dept.of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40076708)
NISHIGUCHI Ikuzo Nagaoka Univ.of Technology Dept.of Chemistry, Professor, 化学系, 教授 (20026347)
TEZUKA Meguru Saitama Inst.of Tech., Dept.of Environmental Chem., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50118668)
OGUMI Zenpati Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60110764)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Reactive Species / Asymmetric Electrosynthesis / Electrogenerated Acid / Electrogenerated Base / Glow Discharge / Hetero Compound / Terpenoid / Bioactive Compound / 活性反応種 / セドラン型テルペノイド / アリールパラジウム錯体 / 炭素-炭素結合形成 / プラズマ / 反応性金属陽極 / フェノキシカチオン / 生理活性天然物 |
Research Abstract |
The research project in 1993-1995 on "electrogenerated unusual active-species" was carried out in both mechanistic and syntetic aspects. Following five categories of reactions were intensively investigated, wherein emphasis has been placed on design of prominent precursors of the active species as well as applications to organic syntheses which can not or not easily be achieved by conventional chemical methods. 1) Electrooxidation and Reduction of Organometal Compounds The unique behavior of the metal complexes generated in electroreductive media allowed us to realize several new metal redox-induced catalytic systems for carbon-carbon bond making and enantio-selective and/or specific functionalization. 2) Electrooxidation and Reduction of Hetero Atom Compounds Electrooxicative generation and reactions of electron deficient hetero atom species, generation of highly coordinated hetero atom compounds, and chemoselective functionalization of sulfides, which are not easily achieved by conventional chemical reactions, have been developed. 3) Enzymatic Electron Transfer Systems Simulation of enzymatic catalysis and design of a highly efficient catalyst for organic synthesis were carried out. 4) Grow Discharge Electrolysis Contact glow discharge electrolysis and polymerization in glow discharge plasma have been investigated to create of super-active species which might be hardly formed by conventional electrochemical methods. 5) Synthetic Applications of Electrogenerated Active Species The potentialities of the electrogenerated active species in organic synthesis have been well demonstrated by synthesis of useful chemicals and natural products, e.g., cedran-type sesquiterpene, (-) -emetine and so on.