Molecular Recognition of Reactive Organometallics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05236103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORO-OKA Yoshihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (70016731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOTSUYANAGI Takao  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00001199)
TSUCHIDA Eishun  Waseda University, Department of Polymer Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90063461)
KURODA Yasuhisa  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Polymer Science, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (00111930)
KUROSAWA Hideo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40029343)
OKAMOTO Yoshio  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029501)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOrganometallic complex / Monooxygenase model / Molecular recognition / Optically active polymer / pi-Allyl complex / Modified porphyrin complex / Artificial oxygen carrier / Detection of trace amounts of metal / 酵素添加酵素モデル / 水素結合 / C_1-クラスター錯体 / 光学活性高分子 / アミノ酸の識別 / 溶媒効果 / C_2-クラスター錯体
Research Abstract
The investigation of the group has been focused to the dsign of novel organometallics having special functions and the priciples of their molecular recognitions.
Chemical model comlexes of tyrosine hydroxylase and dopamine beta-hydroxylase were successfully synthesized and the reaction mechanism was elucidated. A novel manganese dioxygen complex was found to show thermocromism which is resulted from the presence or absence of hydrogen bond between coordinated dioxygen and ligand (Moro-oka). A group of optically active polymers with one-handed helical conformation were synthesized using optically active initiators (Okamorto). A series of pi-allyl palladium complexses were prepared and their coordination structure and reactivity were determined (Kurosawa). Molecular recognition of nucleotide coordinated on porphyrin metal complexes was demonstrated and their association constants for nucleobases were determined (Kuroda). Molecular assembly of porphyrin complex having regulated structure was found to show excellent molecular recognition towards oxygen (Tsuchida). Auto-amplification model of catalysis by cobalt complexes was demonstrated and adduct formation constants were determined (Yotsuyanagi).