| Project/Area Number |
05236105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAHASHI Shun-ichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60029436)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Yoshinori Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60029519)
OKAZAKI Renji Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70011567)
MORO-OKA Yoshihiko Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Pro, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (70016731)
YAMAMOTO Akio Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30016711)
NAGAKURA Saburo Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology, President, 理事長 (30013444)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Reactive Organometallics / Reactive Organometallics of Transition Metals / Reactive Organometallics of Non-transition Metals / Organometallics of Organic Active Intermediates / Catalysis of Reactive Organometallics / Molecular Recognition of Reactive Organometallics / 有機典型金属の創製 |
| Research Abstract |
Aiming to acquire innovative method of chemical transformation for the future, the present research project designed and produced reactive organometallics that suit appropriate purposes, and placed emphasis on clarifying their function of catalysis and molecular recognition and examining their possibility of working as functional materials. The following research groups were set up depending on the research theme : A) Reactive Organometallics of Transition Metals (S.-I.Murahashi) B) Reactive Organometallics of Non-transition Metals (R.Okazaki) C) Organometallics of organic Active Intermediates (Y.Yamamoto) D) Catalysis of Reactive Organometallics (A.Yamamoto) E) Molecular Recognition of Reactive Organometallics (Y.Moro-oka) 110 researchers in total engaged in this project and in consequence, fruitful results that are original enough to promoto the introduction of the leading technology were obtained in the field of organometallic chemistry, organic synthesis, catalysis, and functional materials. The meetings of head of research group and evaluation group were held twice a year (seven in total) to promote and to generalize the project. Open symposiums were held 7 times to exchange lively and meaningful opinions between researchers, and about 200 people including researchers and those from private enterprises from outside took part in every symposium. The gist of the symposium was published each time and was distributed to all concerned. In addition, we issued public relations bulletins 8 times and also filed a report on our three-year research "Reactive organometallics-Synthesis and Function- " in English and distributed it to the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, and researchers at large to make our results widely known at home as well as abroad.