Catalysis of Reactive Organometallics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05236106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akio  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30016711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMARU Yoshinao  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026319)
TAKAYA Hidemasa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40022644)
SONOGASHIRA Kenkichi  Fukui University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 教授 (30029847)
KOMIYA Sanshiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00111667)
ITO Yoshihiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40026018)
野崎 京子  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60222197)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOrganometallic compounds / Catalysis / Palladium / Asymmetric synthesis / Olefin / Ligand / ルテニウム / 白金 / 一酸化炭素 / カルボニル化 / ロジウム
Research Abstract
For developing novel catalytic processes various organotransition metal complexes have been prepared as models of catalytically active species and their properties relevant to elementary processes in catalytic reactions have been studied. (1) Various new organopalladium and ruthenium complexes of neutral and cationic nature have been prepared and their reactivities toward olefins, carbon monoxide, imines, and isocyanides have been examined. (2) Novel types of optically active, spiral-like polymers have been prepared and their properties showing the liquid crystal behavior have been examined. (3) As a model of ruthenium-catalyzed Michael type C-C bond forming catalysis new organoruthenium complexes have been prepared and their properties have been studied. (4) New organoplatinum complexes having ferrocenyl ligands have been synthesized. (5) Novel process of copolymerizing carbon monoxide and propylene to give isotactic polyketones has been discovered. (6) A new palladium-catalyzed process for converting alkynyl esters into unsaturated alcohols in combination with organozinc compounds has been realized.