Formation of free radicals and their structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05237101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATANO Yoshihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90016121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Naohiko  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70004447)
HONMA Kenji  Himeji Institute of Technology, Department of Material Science, Associate Profes, 理学部, 助教授 (30150288)
EBATA Takayuki  Tohoku University, Guraduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70142924)
ENDO Yasuki  The University of Tokyo, Department of Pure and Applied Science, Associate Profe, 教養学部, 助教授 (40106159)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsphotodissociation / electron-photon coincidence technique / Fourier transform microwave spectroscopy / double resonance spectroscopy / RF ion trap / clusters / the geometry limited molecular reaction / supersonic jet / 極紫外放射光光解離 / 解離過程と同期した電子エネルギー損失分光 / レーザー二重共鳴分光法 / クラスターとそのラジカルイオン / 衝突配向した分子内反応 / レーザー二重共鳴分光
Research Abstract
This project was carried out for the purpose of understanding the formation of free radicals and their structures. Emphasis was placed on studies of (1) dissociation of excited molecules produced by photoabsorption by means of synchrotron radiation and lasers, (2) dissociation of excited molecules produced through electron-molecule collisions, (3) reactions of free radicals with molecules, (4) high-resolution spectroscopy of new free radicals. A variety of newly developed experimental methods provided much information on the formation and structure of free radicals as follows.
Hatano obtained detailed information on dissociation dynamics of superexcited molecules through measurements of the two-dimensional emission spectra and absolute values of photoabsorption, photoionization and neutral-dissociation cross sections.
Honma studied effects of geometry on the reaction dynamics by employing the laser-initiated half-reaction technique.
Ebata succeeded in analyzing rotational structure of high (n * 5) Rydberg states of CO and studying their predissociation process by using photofragment yield spectroscopy combined with double resonant excitation.
Endo carried out high resolution spectroscopy of radical complexes and molecular ion complexes by using pulsed discharge nozzle method and revealed their structures and intermolecular potentials.
Mikami determined the structures of hydrogen-bonded complexes of phenol with various solvent molecules by means of IR-UV double resonance spectroscopy.