Free Radicals in the Condensed Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05237105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIDA Tadamasa  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60025484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSAKA Yoshio  Nagaoka Univ.of Tech., Dept.of Sci., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30134969)
NAMIKI Akira  Toyohashi Univ.of Tech., Dept.of Electr.& Electronics, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40126941)
SUZUKI Toshinori  Inst.for Mol.Sci., Assoc.Prof., 電子構造系, 助教授 (10192618)
SHIROMARU Haruo  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Faculty of Sci., Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70196632)
MOMOSE Takamasa  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10200354)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCondensed System / Free Radicals / High-Resolution Spectroscopy / Photodissociation / State-Selective Reaction / Ion Cluster / Surface / 表面
Research Abstract
A difference-frequency infrared laser system was constructed for high-resolution spectroscopic study of free radicals in the condensed phase. The laser, which covered the spectral region of 900-10,000 cm^<-1>, was employed for high-resolution infrared spectroscopy of methane and its deuteriated isotopomers doped in solid parahydrogen. The degenerate bending and stretching modes were studied in detail. The study was extended to methyl, ethyl, and other radicals produced on UV photolysis of CH_3I,CD_3I,C_2H_5I,and other parent molecules. Furthermore, carbon clusters obtained by laser vaporization of graphite were trapped in solid parahydrogen to obtain spectroscopic information on C_3, C_5, C_9, and other clusters (Shida, Momose).
Predissociation of acetylene in the A state and the directional alignment of photofragments therefrom were studied by using a two-dimensional ion imaging apparatus. The experimental results were analyzed theoretically (Suzuki).
Dynamics of electron detachment from carbon cluster anions upon collision with surfaces was studied by using a home-built electron energy analyzer (Shiromaru)
Collision of chlorine molecules with CsOmodified silicon (100) surface was studied to obtain attachment probability and other information concernong to the surface potential (Namiki).
Redox processes on the surface of micro particles of semiconducting materials were studied to clarify the relation between the particle size and the redox potential (Nosaka).