| Project/Area Number |
05238101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
OHTANI Shunsuke Univ.of Electro-Comm.Prof., 電気通信学部, 教授 (60023735)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUZAWA Michio Univ.of Electro-Comm.Prof., 電気通信学部, 教授 (10010943)
YAMAZAKI Yasunori Tokyo Univ.Prof., 教養学部, 教授 (30114903)
KOBAYASHI Nobuo Tokyo Metropol.Univ.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30087100)
ITIKAWA Yukikazu The Institution of Space and Astronautical Science Prof., 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (20013667)
AWAYA Yoko RIKEN Researcher, 理化学研究所, 主任研究員 (60087377)
金子 洋三郎 東京都立大学, 名誉教授 (30086988)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | highly charged ions / atomic physics / spectroscopy / interactions with matters / 総括班 |
| Research Abstract |
As a national project in Atomic Physics Area, intensive study on the Atomic Physics of Highly Charged Ions (HCIs) has been performed for three years. This research program includes the following two main subjects : A01 Spectroscopy of HCIs, A02 Interaction of HCIs with matters. To progress the research project, it is needed to develop and construct the new ion sources for the production of HCIs. In A01, the world-best Electron Beam Ion Source/Trap has been constructed in University of Electro-Communications, with the CW electron beam of 300 keV,300mA.It is expected that the source can produce bare U ions. At present, various spectroscopic studies of HCIs such as bare Ba, Xe ions are in progress. In A02, two Electron Cyclotron Resonance Ion Sources have been installed at Tokyo Metropolitan University and Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo. The sources have respectively three beam lines to perform various kinds of experimental researches for HCI interaction with matters. In September 1996, we have organized "International Conference on the Physics of HCIs" at Omiya, where more than forty papers in this project has been presented.