MOLECULAR THERMAL ENGINEERING RESEARCH ON CONDENSATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05239101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY (1995)
The University of Tokyo (1993-1994)
Principal Investigator
KOTAKE Susumu  Toyo University.Dept.of Mechanical Engineering.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30013642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Shigeo  Toyama Prefectural University, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70111937)
OKUYAMA Kikuo  Hiroshima University, Dept.of Chemical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00101197)
OKADA Tatsuo  Kyushu University, Dept.of Electronic Devices, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90127994)
AIHARA Toshio  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (90006172)
IMAISHI Nobuyuki  Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Professor, 機能物質化学研究所, 教授 (60034394)
長崎 孝夫  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30155923)
井上 剛良  九州大学, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (20193592)
土方 邦夫  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60016582)
岡崎 健  東京工業大学, 炭素循環素材研究センター, 教授 (20124729)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMolecular condensation / Film condensation / Thermal and chemical CVD / Cluster / Fineparticle / Thin film / Condensation control / Molecular thermal Engineering / 熱CVD・プラズマCVD
Research Abstract
With the aim of understanding the molecular mechanism of clustering and film condensation of gaseous atoms and molecules and of finding the controlling techniques for fine-particle and thin-film processing, the following subjects have been studied theoretically and experimentally ; (1) Molecular mechanism of cluster formation and film condensation, (2) Control of film thickness, composition and crystal structure of thermal CVD process, (3) Fundamental processes of thin film condensation of metal atoms, (4) Micro-scale heat transfer in formation processes of clusters and thin films, (5) Molecular kinetic theory of phase change, (6) Molecular dynamics of cluster formation, (7) Atomic and molecular behavior in laser ablation, (8) Formation and growth processes of fine particles in gaseous reaction, (9) Molecular dynamics mechanism of condensation and evaporation of liquid molecules, (10) Effects of small temperature gradient on CVD process. The major results yield the relationships betwee … More n the cluster size the film condensation rate, film condensation mechanism of thermal CVD with surface reactions, evidence of uniform and rapid film formation by high-speed rotating thermal CVD,effects of translational energy of condensing metallic atoms on film condensation, detection of cluster formation in expansion beams of metallic atoms by a retarding electric field method, condensation coefficients of methanol vapor with the shock-tube method by measuring the film thickness and temperature change, molecular dynamics processes of cluster and hydrogen-bond formation of water molecules, atomic and molecular behavior in the process of laser ablation of high-temperature super-conducting thin film through in-situ observation using laser-induced fluorescence, sintering and growth characteristics of fine particles formed in gaseous reactions, molecular dynamics mechanism of condemsation and evaporation of liquids, and effects of small temperature gradient on CVD process through formed radicals. Less