| Project/Area Number |
05239103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY (1996) The University of Tokyo (1993-1995) |
Principal Investigator |
TANASAWA Ichiro Tokyo University of Agliculture and Technology, Dept.Mechanical Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30013105)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIWAKI Nobuhiko TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY Dept.Mechanical Systems Engineeri, 工学部, 教授 (90016626)
SHIGEFUMI Nishio University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00111568)
KUROSAKI Yasuo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.Intelligent Mechanical Engineering, Professo, 工学部, 教授 (70016442)
OHNAKA Itsuo Osaka University, Dept.Materials Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029092)
KOTAKE Susumu Toyo University, Dept.Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30013642)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Heat transfer / Microscale / New materials / Manufacturing / Processing / Rapid solidification / Ultra-high precision processing / 製造 / 加工 / 急冷凝固 / 超精密加工 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims at investigation of heat transfer processes in manufacturing and processing of new materials from a microscopic point of view. Quality and precision of products would be improved greatly as the result of this investigation. Classical heat transfer based on continuum premises reveals a reprehensive weakness when a more complete understanding of phenomena is demanded. The demand is especially strong in the area of technology related to manufacturing and processing of new materials. For more complete understainding of the fundamentals of heat transfer, microscale phenomena, the extreme end of which is the behavior of atoms and molecules, shoud be understood. Thus, we have intended to establish a new paradigm in heat transfer. To this end we organized five subgroups pursuing specific subjects. They are : A01 : Molecular thermal engineering research on condensation, A02 : Micro/Macro combined modelling of solidification, A03 : High-precision measurement and active control of solidification, A04 : Development of ultra-rapid cooling technique for manufacturing of amorphous materials, A05 : Study on melting, evaporation and sublimation processes in ultra-high precision processing. A steering committee was organized for an effective implementation of this project. It started in April 1993 and finished in March 1997, but this last year was spent to get together all the results obtained during the past three years. The main items done in this year are as follows : 1. Steering committee meeting (twice) : May 16,1996 and December 3,1996 2. Meeting in preparation for the interview at the Monbusho : October 15,1996 3. Interview at the Monbusho : October 17,1996 4. Final report presentation meeting at the International Symposium on Molecular and Micro-scale Heat Transfer in Materials Processing and Other Applications : December 1-4,1996 (5) Publication of the Final Report : To be published in April 1997