HIGH-PRECISION MEASUREMENT AND ACTIVE CONTROL OF SOLIDIFICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05239104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Yasuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology Dept.Mech.and Intelligent Sys.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Masaru  Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept.Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016426)
ICHIMIYA Koichi  Yamanashi University, Dept.Mechanical System Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30037923)
OZOE Hiroyuki  Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (10033242)
MAEKAWA Toru  Toyo University, Dept.Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40165634)
KIKUTANI Takeshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.Organic and Polymeric Materials, Assoc.Profe, 工学部, 助教授 (70153046)
横井 秀俊  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (90166869)
相原 利雄  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (90006172)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSolidification Process / Active Control / Polymeric Materials / Semiconductor Materials / Steel Casting / Fiber-Reinforced Composite Materials / Radiation Heat Transfer / Electric / Magnetic Fields / 複雑断面繊維 / 単結晶成長 / 連続鋳造スラブ / 炭酸ガスレーザ照射 / 樹脂・金型界面熱抵抗 / 非線形EHD対流 / 液体金属の融液振動 / 衝突噴流熱伝達 / 繊維強化複合材料の熱物性 / 高精度計測 / 凝固現象 / 高分子鎖配向 / 樹脂・壁面間熱伝達率 / ミクロ・マクロ解析法 / 単結晶製造 / 遷臨界流体 / スラブ温度分布平坦化
Research Abstract
This research project aims to establish the technology for processing and manufacturing of novel materials utilizing the precise measurement and active control of melting/solidification phenomena. The project involves 4 elemental research fields divided according to the material to be processed, and the results can be summarized as follows :
(1) Concerning the processing of polymeric materials, a high-precision injection-molding process was proposed by utilizing a CO_2-Laser Irradiation, and its effectiveness was confirmed in molding of polymer products of sub-mum precision. In addition, a technique for measuring the thermal resistance at the boundary between mold surface and molded polymer was developed to obtain better understandings of the heat transfer between them. As a polymeric material with novel characteristics, high-speed spinning of fibers of non-circular cross-section was tested, and the mechanism of structure development in the cross-section of fibers was discussed based on … More the molecular orientation and heat transfer around the fibers.
(2) Concerning the single crystal growth for semiconductor materials, melt flow interacted with the external electric/magnetic fields was examined from the micro-macro view points. The effect of electric conductivity of the crucible wall on the melt flow and heat transfer was studied under the external magnetic field. These results were adopted to obtain high-quality single crystals.
(3) About the precise control of the solidification of steel slab in continuous casting direct rolling process, effective edge-heating method utilizing the convection-radiation conversion was examined. The results enable us to obtain the relation between the edge-heating effect and properties of the slab surface and the radiation convertor.
(4) Concerning the fiber-reinforced composite materials, a method for measuring the thermal properties of the composite material was developed, and a correlation estimating the relation between the thermal properties and fiber/matrix materials was deduced. The correlation can be utilized for designing the thermal properties of the composite materials.
In addition to those, thermal behavior of cooling media in trans-critical state was supposed to be utilized for heat transfer control in material processing, and fundamentals of the trans-critical phenomena were studied by a molecular-dynamics approach. Less