Proposition of Engineering Turbulence Modeling for Direct Numerical Simulation of Compressible Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05240206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Chuichi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Faculty of Engineering, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30134472)
Project Period (FY) 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsturbulence / comnpressible flow / turbulence model / shock wave / direct numerical simulation / k-epsilon turbulence model / three-equation turbulence model / K-εモデル
Research Abstract
High-speed flows in aerospace phenomena, which often accompany large changes of fluid density, are of very high Reynolds numbers and are beyond the scope of the direct numerical simulation of the primitive fluid dynamical equations. As a results, some kind of turbulence model accounting for compressibility effects is indispensable for supplementing the process of energy disspation.
In this study, the direct numerical simulation was performed to increase our understanding of compressible turbulence and to aid the development of turbulence models. The simulation results showed that the conventional two-equation turbulence models cannot predict the compressibility effects precisely. To overcome this deficiency, there-equation model was proposed by the authors, which shows good agreements with the direct simulation data of compressible turbulence. The proposed model was also applied to the isotropic turbulence interacting with a normal shock wave, providing good predictions of the compressibility effects on tubulence.