Project/Area Number |
05241103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
DOSHITA Shuji KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00025925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAHARA Tatsuya KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00234104)
SHIRAI Katsuhiko Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10063702)
MIZOGUCHI Riichiro Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20116106)
TANAKA Hozumi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engine, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80163567)
NIIMI Yasuhisa Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (00026030)
中川 聖一 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (20115893)
Project Period (FY) |
1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Speech Recognition / Natural Language Understanding / Dialogue Understanding / Conceptual Information Processing / Spoken Dialogue / 音声処理 / 概念・知識処理 / 対話モデル / 論理・パターンの融合 / 認知モデル / 対話コーパス / 論理・パターンの統合 |
Research Abstract |
This year, we put together our research activities concerning about grant-in-aid for scientific research on priority areas, "Research on Understanding and Generating Dialogue by Integrated Processing of Speech, Language and Concept", which is done over the period from 1993 to 1996. ・Publishing a final research report We got together our research activities as a final research report, which amounts to 554 pages. These research reports are distribute to participating organizations and related organizations. ・Preparing for publishing a book about this research We prepared to publish a book which consists of our research results and up-to-date topics about spoken dialogue research. The target readers are graduate students and researchers who are concerned about media understanding. We corrected the drafts and applied the aid about publishing. ・Holding International Symposium on Spoken Dialogue '96 Along with International Conference on Spoken Language Processing (ICSLP-96), which is held at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., from 3 to 6 Oct., we held International Symposium on Spoken Dialogue '96 at the same place, from 2 to 3 Oct.Prof.Doshita presented the invited speech and other 10 members of our group made presentation in the symposium. ・Opening our outcome on the Internet The English version of final research report and dialogue corpus, which is made by our corpus working group, are opened by the WWW (http : //winnie.kuis.kyoto-u.ac.jp/taiwa/home-juten-taiwa.html).