Millisecond Order Dynamics of Protein Crystal Structure Using Syncrotron Radiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05244104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionFoundation for Advancement of International Science (1997)
University of Tsukuba (1994-1996)
National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (1993)
Principal Investigator
SAKABE Noriyoshi  Foundation for Advancement of International Science Resercher, 研究開発部, 専任研究員 (30022601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKABE Kiwako  Foundation for Advancement of International Science Resercher, 専任研究員
TANOKURA Masaru  Biotechnology Research Center, University of Tokyo Professor, 生物生産工学研究センター, 教授 (60136786)
EBASHI Setsuro  Pkazaki National Research Institute Honarary Professor, 生理研, 名誉教授 (10009863)
MITSUI Yukio  Department of Bio Engineering, Nagaoka University of Rechnology Professor, 生物系, 教授 (40012637)
YAMANE Takashi  Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya Univ.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80030055)
大沢 文夫  愛知工業大学, 教養部, 客員教授 (50022497)
京極 好正  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (90012632)
芦田 玉一  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (10029936)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTime resolved Laue / millisecond / Synchrotron Radiation / process of reaction / white x-ray / dynamic protein structure / time resolution / X-ray analysis / 蛋白質結晶構造 / ニュースレター / photon Factory / 国際 / Photon Factory / 放射光 / ミリ秒オーダー / X線結晶解析 / ラウエ法 / 原子レベル / 動的構造
Research Abstract
Contrary to the prevailing idea that x-ray crystal structure analyzes elucidate only the static aspects of structures, the present project aims at elucidating the time dependent structures of proteins in their processes of reaction at a millisecond order time-resolution and thus understanding such processes of reaction in terms of three-dimensional structur change by Laue method. We have challenged this difficult study for 4 years from 1993 to 1996, extensively. At the end of this research project, we can summarize our success in following five items ; (1) construction of a data collection system based on a macromolecule-oriented time-resolved Laue camera which we can also use for Weissenberg camera with monochromatic X-rays at the bending magnet beam line BL-18B in the PF,(2) development of data processing software based on the Laue suites of CCP4, (3) establishment of various supporting techniques including application tequnique of various softwares for X-ray crystal structure analys … More is and crystallization techniques especially membrane protein, (4) comming close to elucidate the reaction process by the time-resolved Laue method, (5) Structure analyzes of many proteins reaction proccess of which are very important to study. One of the most prominent result of these structure analyzes is that of cytocrome c oxydase from beef by prof.Tsukahara.
Finally above instrument and techniques were applied to study the several kinds of protein systems including haem proteins, RNA degrading enzymes, and nucleotide-binding proteins in terms of their reaction and control mechanism. The most prominent work is the elucidating time dependent structure of glutatione syntheses by Prof.Oda. These results are reported in the final project report with publications and minute books publised by the advisery group leaded by Prof.S Ebashi for 5 years where it shows how a new field has been developed by the corporation of specialists from various scientific field, such as physics, crystallography, organic synthesis, physical chemist, MNR specialist, biochamist, theoretical physicist and spectroscopists, and a brief content of publications and symposiums. Less