Tunneling Properties of Large Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05245102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKAI Atsushi  Tokyo Inst.of Technology, Biosci., Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (50011713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Tomoji  Osaka Univ.Inst.Industrial Res., Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20092546)
HORIUCHI Toshihisa  Kyoto Univ.Fac.Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10238785)
KATSUMATA Shunji  Iwaki Meisei Univ.Sci.& Tech., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00002105)
HARA Masahiko  Riken Institute, Team Leader, フロンティア研究部門, 研究員 (50181003)
HATTA Ichiro  Nagoya Univ.Fac.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016070)
徳永 史生  大阪大学, 理学部, 教授 (80025452)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstunneling property / large molecule / STM / AFM / organic molecules / biomolecules / STM / 脂肪酸 / 脂肪族アルコール / ステアリン酸 / ステアロイルアミド / ステアロイルアニリド / タンパク質 / 生体膜 / 液晶 / 塩基
Research Abstract
This study aimed at the elucidation of tunneling properties of bio/organic molecules and structures which are generally known to be electrically non-conductive.
1 We were successful in imaging organic hydrocarbons with functional groups such as amine, carboxyl, anilide, alcohol, carbonyl, aryl, phenyl, cholestryl groups. The success opened a way to identify individual molecules by their functional groups in their mixed mono-layrs over the metal surface. Theoretical results of molecular orbital calculation of the intramolecular states of the electrons were applied to rationalize experimental identifications of such molecules.
2 Scanning tunneling and atomic force microscopes were used in imaging proteins and nucleic acids. Regular arrays of adsorbed proteins on a metal surface were studied with an aim to cultivate useful methods for the creation of functional monolayr surfaces. The four bases that make up the genomic DNA were identified uder tunneling microscope with the help of calculated electron distribution.
3 Methods of manipulation and engineering biomolecules and functional structures using atomic force microscope were developed. Stretching experiment of individual protein molecules and manipulation of the human genomic DNA in the chromosomes were successfully done.