| Project/Area Number |
05245103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Tsuyoshi Shizuoka Univ., Fc.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50013537)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Katsuyoshi Ochanomizu Univ., Fac.of Sci., Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80221969)
MAKOSHI Kenji Himeji Inst.of Technol., Fac, .of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10116098)
KITAHARA Kazuo Tokyo Inst.of Technol., Fac.of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20107692)
TSUKADA Masaru Tokyou Univ., Graduate School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90011650)
YOSHIMORI Akio Okayama Univ.of Sci., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50013470)
鈴木 増雄 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80013473)
島 信幸 姫路工業大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90167445)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Tip-Surface System / Electronic State / Numerical Simulation / Tunneling Phenomena / Atom Manipulation / Resonant Tunneling Effect / Evanescent Light / Friedel Oscillation / 第一原理計算 / トンネル物性 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 走査トンネル分光 / スピンボゾン模型 / リカ-ジョン・伝達行列法 / バリスティック / クーロンブロッケード現象 / 強電界・強電流下非平衡系 / 原子移動 / 量子相関 / 近接電磁場 / クーロンブロッケード / 多体効果 / 強電界・強電流表面系 / 原子移動現象 / 表面ストレス / モアレ像 / 共鳴トンネル現象 |
| Research Abstract |
Developing the theory to analyze the electronic states of tip-surfae system which are obtained by microscopic and non-empirical numerical simulation, we have clarified theoretically the tunneling phenomena in the atomic scale. Yamaguchi (Shizuoka Univ.) has obtained the electronic states of fullerene and organic molecules adsorbed on Si surface by non-empirical calculation from the first principle, and got kowledge of tunnneling characteristics of individual atoms consisting of the adsorbate-surface system. Yoshimori (Okayama Univ.of Sci.) has examined the singlet-triplet transition, the desorption excitation, and the formation of valence fluctuation in the quasi-stably excited He beam on metal surfaces by the resonance tunneling effect. Tsukada (Tokyo Univ.) has developed the first-principle recursion-transfer matrix method which can be applied to the non-equilibrium system under the strong electric field and current. He has applied it to various tip-surface systems, for example, Al tip-Si surface. Furthermore, he has got knowledge of fundamental mechanism of the atom controle where any surface atom is extracted, moved, or supplied. Kitahara (Tokyo Inst.of Technol.) has examined the mechanism of spin-control by evanescent light, and showed that the spin state is changed by the natural fluorescence of light from the excited state. Makoshi (Himeji Inst.of Technol.) has shown that the resonant tummeling model is a powerful model to understand the basis of physics of the scanning tunneling microspope and scanning tunneling spectroscopy. Kobayashi (Ochanomizu Univ.) has theoretically examined, using the screened Coulomb potential of impurity, the image of scanning tunneling microscope of bulk impurities underneath the semiconductor surface, and clarified the origin of Friedel oscillation which is observed in the experiment.