| Project/Area Number |
05245104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Osaka University (1996) Hiroshima University (1993-1995) |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Seizo Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50091757)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTSU Motoichi Tokyo Insititute of Technology, The Graduate School at Nagatsuta, Professor, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70114858)
UOZUMI Kiyohiko Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20011124)
USHIODA Suketatsu Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (90176652)
TAKAYANAGI Kunio Tokyo Institute of Technology, The Graduate School at Nagatsuta, Professor, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80016162)
ICHINOKAWA Takeo Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70063310)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | UHV-AFM / STM / Combined STM / SAM / TEM / STM light emission / Coulomb blockade / Near field / Spin polarization / Angle-resolved tunneling spectroscopy / 比接触原子分解能AFM / 高密度帯電機構 / 走査型オージェ電子顕微鏡 / 探針-表面相互作用 / トンネル発光分光 / 負性微分抵抗 / 電気化学STM / 走査型原子間力 / 絶縁体のトンネル過程 / 電子顕微鏡(SEM) / 原子間隙相互作用 / フォトンSTM / 金属のエピタキシャル成長 / 電解析出 |
| Research Abstract |
Morita developed an ultrahigh vacuum atomic force/tunneling microscope (UHV-AFM/STM), and achieved 0.1pN detection and 1.5nm resolution for the electrostatic force measurement. Ichinokawa combined a scanning tunneling microscope (STM) with a scanning Auger microscope (SAM), and achieved to observe the same area with the STM and the SAM,simultaneously. Takayanagi observed step structures of a Graphite with an STM holded in a transmission electron microscope (TEM), and correlated the STM image with the shape of the STM tip aspex. Ushioda investigated the STM high emission mechanism by observing the STM light emission from gold particles, porous silicon and R6G molecules on HOPG.Using Monte Carlo method, Uozumi found thet, when a part of one dimensional particle array is in the opposite direction to the electric field, the negative resistance appears. Ohtsu improved the performance of the photon STM,and achieved 30-1000 times higher near-field emission and detection efficiency. Itaya observed a clean Au and iodine adsorbed Au surfaces both in the electrolyte solution and in a UHV by the STM,and found that the iodine adsorption decreases the barrier height. Uozaki demonstrated introduction and removal of the surface states at semiconductor/aqueous solution interface with the surface treatments by using the electrochemical spectroscopic method. Mukasa developed spin-polarized STM,and achieved to detect spin polarization and to do STS in a UHV.Using angle-resolved tunneling spectroscopy, Ozaki found that 1T-TaS_2 with a small angle dependence of CDW shows small angle dependence of tunneling spectra compared with that of Ti-Se_2