ATOM MAMIPULATION AND EVALUATION OF PROBING TIPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05245107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Osamu  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学郡, 教授 (10108235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHI Hajime  Osaka University Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Prof, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (90192947)
MORIKAWA Hiroshi  Nagaoya Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学郡, 助教授 (90024314)
YAO Takafumi  Tohoku University Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60230182)
OSHIMA Chuuhei  Waseda University Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 数授 (10212333)
YAMAMOTO Masahiko  Osaka University Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30029160)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfield emission microscope (FEM) / field ion microscope (FIM) / atom manipulation / electron spectroscopy / scanning tunneling spectroscopy (STS) / atom probe (AP) / field emission electron spectroscopy (FEES) / scanning tunneling microscope (STM) / 分光(STM / STS) / フタロシアニン / (N11)GaAS / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡(STM) / 原子移動 / イメイジングプレイド(IP) / アトムプローブ(A-P) / 原子間力顕微鏡(AFM) / トンネル確率
Research Abstract
The main subjects of this research on priority areas are the clarification of tunneling mechanism of electrons tunneling utilizing various high resolution microscoppies such as field emission microscopy (FEM), field ion microscopy (FIM) and scanning tunneling microscopy (STM). The electronic states of surfaces are investigated by scanning tunneling spectroscopy (STS) and field emission electron spectroscopy (FEES). However, it has been realized that the tunneling probability between a surface atom and an apex atom of a scanning tip of STM varies with the electronic state and atomic arrangement of the apex. Accordingly, the major aim of this research division is atomic level inspection of the constituent distributions of tip apexes with an atom probe (AP) and of electronic state with FEES and STS.The mechanism of atom manipulation is also studied FIM and STM.Results of this research are listed below.
(1) The FEM/FIM which can introduce imaging plates (IP) was constructed in order to investigate the tunneling probability quantitatively.
(2) A scanning atom probe (SAP) was developed to mass analyze 2-dimensional specimen surfaces. The mass analysis of artificially made diamond was mass analyzed.
(3) High resolution FEES was constructed and detected the atomic and lattice vibrations at the tip apex were detected at 4K.
(4) The electronic states of semicondutor surfaces were controlled by depositing foreign atoms to lattice steps utilizing atom manipulation technique.
(5) Tunneling characteristics of phtalocyanines was investigated examining the binding state with the substrate and measuring I-V curves.
(6) Self-organized quantum dot structures formed in GaP/InP short period superlattices were investigated by STM/STS.