Molecular Mechanisms of Differentiation and Proliferation Switches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05269102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (1994-1995)
Kyoto University (1993)
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Isao (1994-1996)  Natl.Inst.Genetics, Struct.Biol.Cent., Professor, 遺伝情報研究センター, 教授 (00107690)
登田 隆 (1993)  京都大学, 理学部, 講師 (50197894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUI Tohru  Natl.Inst.Health Sci., 3rd Dept.Mut.Res., Senior Researcher, 変異研究部第3室, 主任研究官 (50150082)
SUGIMOTO Katsunori  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (90192616)
NAKABEPPU Yusaku  Kyushu Univ., Med.Inst.Bioreg., Research Associate, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (30180350)
INAGAKI Masaki  Tokyo Metr.Inst.Gerontol., Dept.Neurophysiol., Dept.Head, 神経生理部門, 部門長 (30183007)
NISHIDA Eisuke  Kyoto Univ., Inst.for Virus Res., Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (60143369)
古市 貞一  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (50219094)
桂 勲  国立遺伝学研究所, 情報研究センター, 教授 (00107690)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscell cycle / cell differentiation / cell proliferation / cyclin / cdk / phosphorylation / protein kinase / control mechanism / シグナル伝達 / 細胞増殖制御 / プロテインキナーゼ / プロテインフォスファターゼ / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Research on the control mechanisms of cell-proliferation and cell-differentiation was performed from the viewpoint of cell-cycle, and the following results were obtained. (1) C.elegans hch-1 gene, which controls hatching and cell-migration, encodes a protein related to BMP-1 and TOLLOID (Katsura). (2) The MAPKK/MAPK cascade is necessary and sufficient for the initiation of Xenopus oocyte maturation (Nishida). (3) Cdc2 kinase, Ckinase and CF kinase were shown to phosphorylate intermediate filament proteins during the cell cycle, by using phosphoprotein-specific antibodies (Inagaki). (4) Expression of DELTAFosB in quiescent cells initiates cell proliferation through increase of cyclin E and CDK2 mRNAs by decrease of their degradation rate (Nakabeppu). (5) Replication factor C is involved in the S phase check-point control, because a ts mutation in its subunit gene RFC5 is suppressed by the overproduction of SPK1/Rad53 kinase (Sugimoto). (6) epi-1, a gene specific for the growth arrest of human epithelial cells, resembles warts/large tumor suppressor, a Drosophila tumor suppressor gene (Masui). (7) Human cDNAs of a new TGF-beta receptor subtype, a 14-4-3 protein and a novel protein HCP1, enhance the transcription of inositol-synthesizing enzymes in yeast cells (Nikawa). The results obtained by diverse materials and methods revealed the basic and species-specific mechanisms of the switches in cell-proliferation/differentiation.