Regulation of MPF activation and Institute of Mitosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05269104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Takeharu  Dept.Molecular Biology Graduate School of Medical Science Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10037426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Minoru  Dept.Biochemistry, Division of Agricultural Life Science, Tokyo University, Prof, 農学研究科, 教授 (80191617)
TANAKA Keiji  Institute for Enzyme Research, Tokushima University, Professor, 酵素科学研究センター, 教授 (10108871)
SAGATA Noriyuki  Dept.Biology, Faculty of Science Kyushu University, Professor, 分子生命科学研究所, 教授 (80142024)
MASUMOTO Hiroshi  Dept.Molecular Biology, School of Science, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70229384)
KOBAYASHI Hideki  Dept.Molecular Biology Graduate School of Medical Science, Kyushu University, As, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (20150394)
菊池 淑子  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教授 (00138124)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRCC1 / Cyclin A / K-252a / Tom1 / Mos / 26S proteasone / MCM / Nda1 / ライセンス因子 / MOS / TOMI / cdc28 / プロテアソーム / 染色体 / CDC2 / G2 / サイクリン / セントロメア / PCC / MPF / G2ブロック
Research Abstract
In this group, the cell cycle regulation from G2 to mitosis was investigated from the aspect described as follows.
Nishimoto. T : RCC1-Ran cycle. They have cloned RanBP2, RanBP1 from mammalian cells and YRB1, YRB2 and DIS3 from S.cerevisiae, as the Ran-binding protein. Kikuchi, T. : She isolated novel genes, TOM1, STO1 and STO2 required for G2/M transition. Yoshida.M. : He has identified the target gene of K-252, as SRM1. Kobayashi, H. : He has investigated the effect of Xenopus cyclin A overexpression on the cell cycle of S.cerevisiae and found that S.cerevisiae arrested in mitosis without chromosome segregation. Masumoto, H. : Overexpression of CENP-B.Sakata, N. : He has clarified that Mos is a key regulator in the MAP kinase cascade. Tanaka, K. : He has identified proteins comprising the ubiquitin dependent proteasome and cloned the cDNA encoding these proteins. Adachi, Y. : He investigated the relationship between the completion of DNA replication and the initiation of mitosis.