Establishment of DNA repair-deficient or-superproficient mice and their development and molecular basis of genetic instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05270103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kiyoji  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology, Osaka University, Division of Cellular Genetics, Professor, 細胞生体工学センター, 教授 (80144450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Takashi  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, Department of Molec, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (70150349)
SHIOMI Tadahiro  Division of Genetics, National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Head, 遺伝研究部, 室長 (40162573)
NAKAMURA Kenji  The Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Depart.of DNA Biology and, 医科学研究所, 助手 (90253533)
TSUZUKI Teruhisa  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Division of Biochemistry,, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (40155429)
NAKATSURU Youko  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Department of Pathology, Assistant Pro, 医学部, 助手 (00237314)
石川 隆俊  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (30085633)
権藤 洋一  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (40225678)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsxeroderma pigmentosum / DNA repair / active oxygen / carcinogenesis / mutation / alkylating agent / transgenic mice / knockout mice / 活性酸素 / 遺伝子ターゲッティング / ES細胞 / 紫外線 / モデルハウス / モデルマウス
Research Abstract
We established the XPA (xeroderma pigmentosum group A) knockout mice by insertion of neo gene into exon 4 of the mouse XPA gene. XPA knockout mice showed neither obvious physical abnormalities nor pathological alterations, but were defective in nucleotide excision repair and highly susceptible to UVB- or DMBA-induced skin carcinogenesis. We cloned a gene responsible for the UV-sensitive rodent mutant cells which belong to the genetic complementation group 5 (ERCC5) and found that the ERCC5 was also a causative gene for XPG.We established XPG knockout mice by insertion of neo gene into the amino terminal region of the mouse XPG gene. The XPG knockout mice were obtained in a Mendelian fashion, but the homozygotes died by the time of weaning, indicating that the XPG gene play an essential role besides nucleotide excision repair. We cloned mouse MGMT (O^6-methyl guanine DNA methyltransferase) gene and mouse MTH1 gene (8-oxo-dGTPase gene) and established MGMT- or MTH1-knockout mice. MGMT knockout mice developed almost normally but the body weight of the MGMT knockout mice was 15% smaller than normal littermates and they were hypersensitive to methylnitrosourea. The homozygotes developed significant decrease of hematopoietic and immune cells and severe erosion of the mucous membrane of the digestive organs. The MTH1 mice did not show high incidence of spontaneous cancers. We cloned mouse homologue of the Rad51 gene and found that the Rad51 knockout homozygotes are lethal in the embryogenesis. We established HITEC mice with which we can detect somatic mutations in the rpsL transgene in the mice. We found that the mutation frequency in the rpsL gene of the spleen, thymus, lung and liver of the HITEC mice was significantly increased after treatment of the mice with methylnitrosourea. Almost all the mutations were G to A transitions.