Action mechanisms and roles of small GTP-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05271103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Yoshinori  GIFU UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10021362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUMOTO Kunihiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (70116375)
ISIBASHI Sadahiko  HIROSIMA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90012616)
NAKANO Akihiko  TOKYO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (90142140)
NARUMIYA Shu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70144350)
TAKAI Yoshimi  OHSAKA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60093514)
山本 正幸  東京大学, 大学院理系, 教授 (40114706)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSmall GTP-binding protein / Vesicle transport / ADP-ribosylation / Phosphorylation / Signal transduction / 酵母
Research Abstract
RhoA and PKC activate synergistically the membrane-bound phospholipase D (PLD) in HL60. The Toxin B and C3 toxin treatments show involvement of CDC42 in PLD activation in RBL cells. PLD cDNAs were cloned from rat (Nozawa). (2) Rhabphilin-3A binds to synaptic vesicles via anchoring protein. A newly identified homolog Doc regulates exocytosis. A target protein of Rho1 is PKC in budding yeast (Takai). (3) Target proteins of Rho are PKN and p160^<PRCK>, rhophilin, rhotekin and citron. PKN and p160^<PRCK> are activated by GTP/Rho (Narumiya). (4) Expression of RhoA and RhoGDI decreases with age in rat prostate. The 20 kDa protein (H3 histone) is ADP-ribosylated (Ishibashi). (5) A factore inbolved in Raf1 activation is identified to be 14-3-3. A MAP kinase kinase (TAK1) acts in TGF-beta signaling (Matumoto). (6) Sar1p and E112K participate in vesicle transport between endoplasm reticulum and Golgi body in yeast. SAR1 from tobacco rescues SAR1 defective mutant of yeast (Nakano). (7) A arginine-specific ADP-ribosyl transferase cloned from chiken PMN ADP-ribosylates Arg^<28> in actin (Shimoyama). (8) A novel inhibitor (CKB-1055) inhibits S6 kinase in insulin signaling and exerts insulin-like action in glycogen metabolism (Hidaka.) (9) PLA_2 inhibitor blocks fusion of Golgi bodies and vesicles leading to inhibition of secretion. Brefeldin blocks vesicle formation (Ikehara). (10) Gene expression of thymidine transports greatly repressed in DnaA defective mutant of E.coli. (Sekimizu).