| Project/Area Number |
05272103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAZUKI Takehiko Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (50014121)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Tadatsugu Faculty of Medicine, University of tokyo, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50133616)
WATANABE Takeshi Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (40028684)
KISHIMOTO Tadamitsu School of Medicine, Osaka University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10093402)
HONJO Tasuku School of Medicine, Kyoto University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80090504)
OKUMURA Ko School of Medicine, Juntendo University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50009700)
平野 俊夫 大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (40136718)
多田 富雄 東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10009136)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | immune regulation / immune tolerance / group of generalization / providing information / information exchanges / international symposium / transgenic mouse / gene knockout mouse / 免疫応答 |
| Research Abstract |
This project was performed by three groups, 1) Molecular mechanisms of immune regulation ; 2) Molecular mechanisms of immune tolerance, and 3) Molecular mechanisms of immune diseases. These three groups cooperated with each other and the following results were obtained. Molecular mechanisms of immune regulation in immune response to natural antigens were elucidated by investigating the recognition of HLA/peptide complexes by TCRs and the resultant cytokine expression induced by interaction with the TCR.A wide range of subjects related to pathological causation were studied by analyzing the relationships between immune dysfunction and disease on a genetic level. Furthermore, several transgenic and gene knockout mouse such as the IL-2 receptor gamma chain mutant mice, CD3 deficient mouse, a TCR-Tg mouse, and the Lyn kinase and HS1 deficient mice were developed over the course of this project. Several domestic symposia, workshops and international symposia were also organized with the cooperation of individual researchers involved in this project.