Project/Area Number |
05272104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAZUKI Takehiko Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (50014121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAI Yasunobu School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90158402)
ARAI Ken-ichi The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00012782)
TANIGUCHI Masaru School of Medicine, Chiba University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80110310)
INOKO Hidetoshi School of Medicine, Tokai University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10101932)
KATAGIRI Makoto School of Medicine, Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10041823)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | HLA / antigenic peptide / TCR / prosessing / proteosome / トランスジェニックマウス / γδ型T細胞 / アポトーシス / プロテオゾーム / 免疫制御 / ペプチド / T細胞レパトワ / サイトカイン |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of immune regulation in immune response to natural antigens in individuals, we investigated the recognition of HLA/peptide complexes by TCRs and the resultant cytokine expressions induced by interaction with the TCR. 1.We elucidated the immune regulation by HLA-class I and Class II molecules by examining the genetic association between immune responses and HLA. 2.We identified allergenic peptides that bind to HLA molecules and found that IgE production is inhibited by catepsin B. 3.We elucidated the differences in HLA A bound motifs between alleles that are or are not associated with high frequencies of autoimmune disease susceptibility. 4.We established monoclonal antibodies against a monocyte-specific antigen encoded by a gene that maps to the HLA region. 5.We cloned proteosome and associated genes which are involved in the production of antigenic peptides. 6.We found that Valpha14 TCR is necessary for NKT cell differentiation. 7.We found new aspects of the relationship between gammadeltaT cell proliferation and GvH reactions. 8.We found different transcription factors are used for Th1 and Th2 cytokine genes expression. 9.We found a new soluble factor involved in the suppression of antibody production.