| Project/Area Number |
05278105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
CHINO Mitsuo University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10007677)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANO Hiroshi Kara High Technology Graduate School University, Genes Educational Research Center, Professor, 遺伝子教育研究センター, 教授 (20178809)
SEKIYA Jiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10035123)
MATSUMOTO Hideaki Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources, Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (80026418)
小畑 仁 三重大学, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (70024594)
但野 利秋 北海道大学, 農学部, 教授 (40001440)
米田 好文 北海道大学, 理学部, 教授 (10124215)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Higher plants / Resistance to nutrient stress / Food production / Genes / Transgenic plants / 重金属 / アルミニウム / イオウ / メタロチオネイン / リン酸欠乏 / フィトケラチン / 酸性フォスファターゼ / Al,Cu,Cd,P,S,Kストレス |
| Research Abstract |
Studies toword molecular breeding of nutrient stress tolerant plants have been carried out in this investigation in order to increase the world food supply without significant inpacts on the environment. The nutrient stresses studied were Cu, Al, and S stresses. The results obtained in 1997 can be summarized as follows : 1) Metallothionein in Arabidopsis thaliana is shown involved in the regulation of cellular differenciation in particular types of cells (Chino), 2) Two kinds of cDNAs were induced from yeast under Al excess and the DNA sequences of these genes has revealed that one of the genes is coding heat shock inducing HSP150 gene and the other is coding membrane protein gene Sed1 Matsumoto), 3) APS sulfotransferase which has been found to be a key enzyme in S assimilation in plants has been purified and the isolation of cDNA of the enzyme protein has been tried by complementation method using yeast mutant lacking in APS kinase and PAPS reductse (Sekiya), 4)Function of cystein synthetase has been clarified and the enhance of the gene expression may have made the transformant plants tolerant to hydrogen sulfide. Functional analysis of genes involved in sulfur assimilation were carried out (SANO).