"Man-Earth System : A scientific approach to realize human society in harmony with the Earth"-Future Advanced Living Environment and Its Possible Effects on Humans-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05278113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKENAGA Mitsuo  Kyoto University, Radiation Biology Center, Professor, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (70025378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Ohtsura  Kyoto University, Radiation Biology Center, Professor, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (80093293)
MORIMOTO Kanehisa  Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20143414)
TAKAHASHI Senmtaro  Radiation Medical Center, Comparative Environmental Effects Research Group, Group Leader, 比較環境影響研究グループ, 研究室長 (60163268)
YOSHIKAWA Isao  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (80039528)
妹尾 久雄  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (40135380)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAdvanced Living Environment / Human Health Effects / Underground Air Pollution / Oxidative DNA Damage / Space Environment / In Vitro Transformation / Genomic Instability / Magnetic Field / 染色体異常 / 宇宙環境放射線 / 試験管内発癌 / 磁場の遺伝的影響 / 地下生活環境 / 大気中浮遊微粒子 / 骨萎縮 / 宇宙放射線の影響 / 磁場による突然変異 / 大気汚染
Research Abstract
The objective of this research group is to study possible health effects of advanced living conditions in the 21th century, such as living in underground cities or in space environment, by using appropriate model systems. The results revealed that : (i)suspended particulated matters in air of Tokyo subway stations contained more Fe and Cr elements than those of above ground, and were more cytotoxic to cultured macrophages, (ii) asbestos induced oxidative DNA damage and polynuclear human cells, (iii) RBE of heavy ions for induction of transformation showed a maximum value (6.3) at LET of 100 keV/μ, (iv) irradiated sperm caused maternal allele mutations in mouse as well as Drosophila, an evidence of radiation-induced genomic instability, and (v) timevarying magnetic Held induced somatic mutations in Drosophila.