| Project/Area Number |
05278114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Taisei Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90089871)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Yoshiaki Niigata University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60115045)
SHIMA Akihiro Tokyo University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60011590)
NAKAJIMA Hiroo ditto, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20237275)
FUKUOKA Masamichi Showa College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10173329)
FUJII Tomoko Teikyo University, Faculty of Medicine, Executive Professor, 医学部, 主任教授 (70075224)
木南 凌 新潟大学, 医学部, 教授 (40133615)
井上 雅雄 金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 講師 (60064565)
上口 勇次郎 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60091568)
石井 裕 大阪大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20028509)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Man-made Toxic Agents / Transgenerational Effects / Damage in the reproductive system / Maldevelopment / Molecular Changes / Functional Defects / Radionucides / Transmission to descendants / チェルノブイリ放射能汚染の遺伝的影響 / 精子・卵子障害 / 染色体異常 / 発生異常 / 機能的障害 |
| Research Abstract |
We focus the followings to examine the transgenerational effects of man-made toxic agents contaminating our planet : a) Morphological and functional abnormalities were induced in the offspring of mice, rats, and fish exposed to man-made toxic agents such as dioxin and glyphosate. b) Phthalate gives damage to erythrocytes, and then kills sperm by anoxia. Dioxin may injure the seminal vesicle preceeding the damage to germ cells. c) Repetitive sequence probe Pc-3 was cloned to detect anomalous polymorphism in the offspring of mice exposed to radiation. d) Ecological and genetic studies of radionuclides after Chernobyl catastrophe : Strong biological concentration of radionuclides was observed in mushroom, berries, etc. Genetic effects were detected in human in addition to wild and experimental animals (e.g., frog, Drosophila).