| Project/Area Number |
05278117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Mitsumasa Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70124336)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUMAI Hiroaki University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (40173546)
FUJIE Kohichi Toyohashi Technology & Science University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30134836)
OHSAWA Masahiko Chiba University, Faculty of Sciences, 理学部, 教授 (80092477)
KUNIKANE Shoichi National Institute of Public Health, Water-work Engineering Section, Water-work Planning Director, 水道工学部, 水道計画室長 (90083740)
SAKAMOTO Keiji Okayama University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90205766)
細川 恭史 運輸省, 港湾技術研究所, 室長
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Man-Made Eoosystem / Forest ecosystem / Agricultural ecosystem / Fluvial ecosystem / Estuarine ecosystem / Lacustrine ecosystem / Wetland ecosystem / Creation, Conservation, Restoration / 創生技術、保全技術、回復技術 / 森林形態系 / 農地生態学 / 河川 / 河口域生態系 / 湖沼・ダム湖生態系 / 保全・回復技術 / 回復・保全技術 / 人工生態学 / 創生技術 / 回復技術 / 河川生態系 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to develop technologies to create and/or manage ecosystems with human impacts by compensating the impacts. Okada demonstrated the necessity of flow control to create natural-like man-made tidal flats. Osawa pointed out the importance of habitat and corridor management for forest ecosystems. Fujie proposed management system of soils to reduce N and C emission. Furumai showed necessary condition like flooding to keep high diversity river ecosystem. Sakamoto proposed management strategy for mosaic patches of forest ecosystems.。。Kunikane demonstrated by using computer simulation model that artificial aeration/circulation is not effective to control population of phytoplankton community in lake ecosystems. Hosokawa proposed the use of self-design capacity to the creation of tidal flats.