"Man-Earth System : A scientific approach to realize human society in harmony with the Earth"-Genetic Determinants Affecting Sensitivity to Environmental Factors-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05278118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Nobumasa  Kitasato University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70012606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHASHI Masamitsu  Kobe University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00030867)
UTSUMI Hideo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20101694)
KAMATAKI Tetsuya  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00009177)
KUDO Ichiro  Showa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30134612)
巽 純子  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (80128222)
西村 泰治  熊本大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10156119)
八木 孝司  京都大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80182301)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsToxicity of Heavy metals / Species Difference / Drug Metabolism / Genetic Polymorphism / Ultraviolet Radiation B / Skin Cancer Risk Factor / Oxidative Stress / Antioxidative Enzymes / 大腸癌形成 / ホスホリパーゼA_2 / 活性酸素消去因子 / 重金属 / ダニアレルギー / HLAクラスII分子 / 電磁場 / 突然変異頻度 / 水銀化合物の腎毒性 / γ-グルタミルトランスペプチダーゼ / 抗原ペプチド / 極低周波電磁場 / DNA鎖修復 / 活性酸素 / 化学物質の毒性発現 / 免疫応答 / HLA分子 / 紫外線 / 色素性乾皮症
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are to identify genetic determinants affecting the sensitivity of individuals to environmental factors and to study the implication of polymorphisms in determination of the sensitivity by utilizing gene technology and biochemical techniques. The following genetic factors were identified as modifying factors for environmental hazards, and biochemical mechanisms for the polymorphism were investigated. The intestinal handling of Cd by metallothionein for Cd accumulation in the kidney, a new type of mutation in cytpchrome P450 2D6 (CYP2D6) gene for the metabolic activation of procarcinogen in cigarette smoke, antioxidative enzymes for the toxicity of 2, 4, 6-trichlorophenol (TCP), outdoors work, skin type I, seborrheic keratosis, and severe sunburn in childhood for the risk of normelanoma skin cancers, and phospholipase A2 depletion for the risk of colon cancer.