REEXAMINATION ON THE PAGAN TRADITION IN RENAISSANCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroaki  Saitama Univ., College of Liberal Arts Associate Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (70184679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEJIME Kenichi  Gakusyuin Women's Junior College Prof., 教授 (50208287)
KIYOSE Takashi  Kyoto College for Foreign Languages, Faculty of Foreign Languages Associate Prof, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70225093)
KATO Morimichi  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Education Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (40214407)
URA Kazuaki  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Literature Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (90203596)
SATO Mitsuo  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Literature Prof., 文学部, 教授 (30094973)
近藤 恒一  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50040712)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRenaissance / Humanism / Paganism / Dante / Petrarca / Bocaccio / Ficino / Bruno / ルネサンス思想 / 異教的伝統 / プラトン主義
Research Abstract
The object of this research was to reexamine 'the revival of the classical antiquity' or 'the rebirth of the pagan tradition' , which had been regarded to characterise the age of Renaissance, from the interdisciplinary point of view. As the result of this research, it turned out that 'the rebirth of pagan tradition' was accomplished through its complicated union with the Christian thought of the that days, in various fields of learnnig. And we acknowleged that for the understanding of the whole image of Renaissance it was necessary to investgate into 'the religious basis in Renaissance' , not only in thephilosophic thought but also in other many fields which included the literarly works, the visual arts, the political theories, etc.
The summary of our research is as follows.
1. The research results of investigators were reported in the meeting of our research project(four times in 1993-94) , and we discussed so eagerly that we formed the foundational view for the comprehensive understanding on'the pagan tradition of Renaissance' .
2. To proceed our research, we had several opportunities to discuss with the investigators who were carrying out researches in other fields of learning.
3. To make public our research results, we published Renaissance Studies (Vol.1, July 1994).
4. We made a preliminary investigation so that we would 1ist the literature on Renaissance studies in Japan.