Studies on the Interrelation between Science and Religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANAI Shinji  Univ.of Tokyo, Lit., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30114440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANATUGU Masakazu  Univ.of Tsukuba, Lit., Assistant Prof., 哲学・思想系, 助教授 (30241748)
SHINDO Hideki  Univ.of Teikyo, Lit., Assistant Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (20216229)
FUKASAWA Hidetaka  Univ.of Tokyo, Lit., Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (30208912)
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi  Univ.of Tokyo, Lit., Assistant Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (20223084)
SHIMAZONO Susumu  Univ.of Tokyo, Lit., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20143620)
河東 仁  東京工業高等専門学校, 講師 (80224799)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsReligion / Science / Jewish Thought / Deism / Mysticism / Natural Philosophy / Healing / Life-world Knowledge / 宗教と科学 / 民衆知 / 精神医学と宗教 / ユダヤ的知 / 宗教と近代化
Research Abstract
In recent years, studies on the relationship between science and religion have shown a remarkable evolution. Particularly, rather than discussing anew the relation of conflict or dialogue between them due to the clear-cut distinction drawn between science and religon as completely different spheres, it is possible to identify as a new recent trend the effort to reconsider them more deeply in their being both human acts. Grounded on the recent many studies in the history of science which point out how, at the beginning of western Europe modern age. religion and science were not only deeply interwined but also in a relation of inter-dependence and reciprocal promotion. this new trend aims at further inquiring the real unfolding of such interrelationship. Our joint research project has been following the same tendency.
While sharing such a critical consciousness and purport, our research project has been carried out within three areas of investigation, that is, first, western Europe in the modern and contemporary age, second.Jewish thought in the modern and contemporary age, and the third, modern and contemporary Japan. Each researcher participating to the project has been able to set his own research subject along these three areas of inquiring and carry it out freely. collecting material and so on. Moreover, through a comprehensive discussion of such individual contribution. we have tried to follow the traces of the dynamic inter-relationship between science and religion. At that point, the main concern of this research project has become the problem of the practical character of religious knowledge. While taking into general consideration such practical character of religious knowledge, so far overlooked by the studies on the history of science, together with the practical character of knowledge itself(including that of scientific knowledge), we think it possible to present a new standing-point for a deeper comprehensive understanding of both science and religion.