| Project/Area Number |
05301009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
| Research Institution | TOKYO NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF CULTURAL PROPERTIES |
Principal Investigator |
GAMO Satoaki TOKYO NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF CULTURAL PROPERTIES,Department of Performing Arts, Director., 芸能部, 部長 (90015248)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISIKAWA Rikuo TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM,Curatorial Bord, Head Conservator., 学芸部, 保存修復管理官 (30000459)
KATO Hiroshi TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM,Research and Information Center, First Research Section, R, 資料部・資料第一研究室, 室長 (70161114)
HIGUCHI Akira SAITAMA UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (60015287)
NAKASATO Tosikatu TOKYO NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF CULTURAL PROPERTIES,Depertment of Restorati, 修復技術部・第一修復技術研究室, 室長 (20000458)
TAKAKUWA Izumi TOKYO NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF CULTURAL PROPERTIES,Depertment of Performin, 芸能部・音楽舞踊研究室, 研究員 (60249919)
久保 智康 京都国立博物館, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (50234480)
阪田 宗彦 奈良国立博物館, 学芸課工芸室, 室長 (20000375)
浅井 和春 東京国立博物館, 学芸部法隆寺法宝物室, 室長 (60132700)
上参郷 祐康 東京芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (20169618)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Gagaku / Musical Instruments / Tsuzumi / Keiroko / Furi-tsuzumi / Kakko / Ikko / San-no-Tsuzumi / 鼓胴 / 二ノ鼓 / 古楽鼓 / 一鼓 / 二鼓 / 三鼓 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Field survey of instruments Following on the survey of the first year of the project, in the second year, we surveyed five kodo (drum body) and one kakko at Isonokami Shrine ; the keiroko and furi-tsuzumi, at Itsukushima shrine ; the ni-no-tsuzumi, san-no-tsuzumi and keiroko at Chogosonshiji Temple ; three kodo belonging to the Nibutsuhime Shrine stored at the Wakayama Prefectural Museum ; the ikko and the ni-no-tsuzumi at the Tokyo National Museum ; and the san-no-tsuzumi and the Kunitachi College of Music. As in the first year, the method used were detailed inspection, measurement, photographing, and x-ray photographs. 2. Research results Conbined with the results of the first year, we were able to survery a total of 57 instruments housed in a total of 21 locations. Based on these results and on documentary sources, first of all from the musicological viewpoint, we weighed up the evidence concerning the history, name and the performance context of each instrument. Then it became clear that there were some problems concerning the established theories about the relation between the names of instruments and their actual physical nature as investigated, especially in the case of the ikko, the ni-no-tsuzumi and the san-no-tsuzumi. From the point of view of art history, we established for each instrument the physical qualities (materials, color, decoration), the methods of construction, and state of preservation, as well as making an estimate of the period the instrument was made. 3. Editing and publication of report of results of reserch In the published report, the measurement data for each instrument was presented in table form, together with a cross-section diagram or a sketch. Further, there is a summary of aesthetic aspects for each instrument and of musical considerations for each class of instrument. The resulting report is a 164 page B5 volume.