COMPLATION OF FUNDAMENTAL MATERIALS AND RESEARDCH ON CULTURAL PROPERTIES HISTORICALLY BROUGHT TO JAPAN FROM CHINA AND KOREA - CENTERING ON BUDDHIST ART OF ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL AGES -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionNARA NATIONAL MUSEUM
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Yoshio (1995)  Nara National Museum, Chief Curator, 学芸課, 学芸課長 (00000373)
山本 信吉 (1993-1994)  奈良国立博物館, 館長 (50240114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Atsushi  Nara National Museum, Curator, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (10167570)
INOKUCHI Yoshiharu  Nara National Museum, Curator, 学芸課, 考古室長 (80090372)
SEKINE Shun'ichi  Nara National Museum, Curator, 学芸課, 普及室長 (80154649)
SAKATA Munehiko  Nara National Museum, Curator, 学芸課, 工芸室長 (20000375)
KAJITANI Ryoji  Nara National Museum, Curator, 学芸課, 美術室長 (40152649)
河原 由雄  奈良国立博物館, 学芸課, 課長 (00000373)
松浦 正昭  奈良国立博物館, 仏教美術資料研究センター, 仏教美術研究室長 (80004092)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBuddhist art / China / Korea / Buddhist statue / Buddhist painting / Sutra / Mirror / 唐 / 宋 / 元 / 新羅 / 高麗 / 李朝
Research Abstract
Thie Comprehensive Research (A) aims at the cataloging of objects brought from China and Korea Peninsula to Japan, Many scientific materials from each research field such as sculpture, paiting, writting, artistic handicraft, and antiquities have been collected, The total item number collected has risen as high as 4,929, and it breaks down as follows : 1- (1) (2) Sculpture (1,145 items from China, 329 items from Korea), 2- (1) (2) Paintings (823 items from China, 162 items from Korea), 3- (1) (2) Writings (991 items from China, 63 items from Korea), 4- (1) (2) Artistic handicraft objects made of stone, glass and other materials (13 items from China, 18 items from areas other than China), 4- (3) (4) Artistic handicraft objects made of metal (169 items from China, 133 items from Korea), 4- (5) (6) Artistic handicraft lacquered objects (184 items from China, 9 items from Korea), 4- (7) Artistic handicraft lacquered sculptures (95 items from China), 5- (1) Antique mirrors made during Sui-and T'ang-dynasty (379 items), 5- (2) Antique Buddhist image mirrors (17 items from China), 6-Porcelain objects excavated from sutra-burial mound (376 items). For each of these items a register sheet accompanied by a list of reference literature was prepared. Based on these works, a data-base has been created and is available at the Curator's Section of our mluseum. The public will be abel to have access to the result of these activities in our Research Result Report and at our Research Center for Buddhist Art.Some of the research work were made public in a form of the Spring Extraordinary Exhibition entitled "Buddhist Images of East Asia" (Period : April 27 to June 2,1996. Total number of items exhibited : 219)