| Project/Area Number |
05301012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Hideshi Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (40002927)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAISHI Toshihiro Motobu Memorial Hospital, Director of a Hospital, 本部記念病院, 院長
TOYAMA Nobuya Hirosaki University, Health Center, Assistant Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (00227563)
YASURA Shoutoku Okinawa International University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Assistant Profess, 文学部, 助教授 (30220164)
SAKUMICHI Shinsuke Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50187077)
OBUCHI Ken-ichi Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Assistant Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (70116151)
石井 宏典 学術振興会, 特別研究員
中村 完 琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60044963)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | view of life and death / Okinawa / religion / longevity / old people / ancestor worship / シャーマニズム / シャーマン / ユタ / 長寿社会 / 他界観 |
| Research Abstract |
The propose of this paper is to consider our hypothesis : a view of life and death supported by Okinawan peculiar religion has been useful for Okinawan people in relaxing stress, and further been a factor of the longevity of Okinawan people. We adopted various approaches ; social psychology, gerontological psychology, and mental health. We carried out questionnaire researches in homes for the aged, field work in community, content analysis of notes of Okinawan shaman "yuta", and content analysis of Okinawan literary work. And thus the following results about the view of life and death were obtained. Old people in Okinawa did not think that their own death resulted in the breaking off the relation with their family. The main reason was that people has believed the cosmology based on ancestor worship, the relation of a person in the next world with his family in this world was maintained by "uchato" (a daily work, offering tea and praying to person in the next world) and various annual events. Therefor it was need for the aged to get family's in this world promise to pray. This promise was a requirement to death without worry and a duty. Doing events of ancestor worship was useful for Okinawan people, especially old women, to relax their stress and maintain their mental health. Old people in the home for the aged have felt psychological conflict and their idea, and there was the gap between the ideal and the real about their own death. As a whole Okinawan peculiar religion as a factor Okinawan longevity and actual problems for the aged were considered.