A longitudinal study on adaptation to educational institutions in children born prematurely with birthweights of less than 1,500g from 5 to 7 years of age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
WAKABA Yoko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20014730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Tsutomu  Saitama Children's Medical Center, Division of Neonatology, Chief, 未熟児新生児科, 科長
NARA Takahiro  Saitama Children's Medical Center, Division of Neurology, Chief, 神経科, 科長 (80180537)
HOSHI Miwako  Tokyo Kaseigakuin Tsukuba Women's University, Department of Comparative Culture,, 国際学部, 教授 (30231004)
OKUDAIRA Yoko  Koengakuen Women Junior College, Department of Preschool Education, Professor, 保育科, 教授 (30149174)
OTOMO Kiyoshi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30213789)
須藤 香保利  埼玉県立小児医療センター, 精神科, 臨床心理士
岩瀬 泰子  埼玉県立大宮小児保健センター, 機能訓練部言語外来, 聴能訓練士
浜野 晋一郎  埼玉県立小児医療センター, 神経科, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsextremely-low-birthweight infants / very-low-birthweight infants / developmental neurological examination / intellectual development / language development / adaptation / educational instututions / longitudinal study / 知能検査 / 言語検査 / 小児神経学的検査 / 医学的情報 / 視覚的認知能力 / 交互運動機能 / 行動特徴 / 幼稚園への適応 / 5〜7歳期 / 教育機関への適応 / 神経学的検査
Research Abstract
This study longitudinally followed 42 children born prematurely from 5 to 7 years of age employing an inter-disciplinary approach. The mean birthweitht was 1143g, and the mean gestational age, 29 weeks. More than 80 percent of the subjects were either the first or second born. Over 20 percent of the subjects exhibited apparent death, and hyperbilirubinemia, apnea, transient polypnea, retrolental fibroplasia were among major complications. The subjects' gross motor skills were appropriate for age, but the development of the inhibitory system from the prefrontal and supplementary motor areas was delayd. Intellectual assessment revealed that the mean IQ was below average at age 5, but IQs of over 90% of the subjects reached the age appropriate level at age 7. Variabilities in scores across subtests diminished with age, and the subjects with discrepan es between PIQ and VIQ also decreased in number with age. About 70% of the subjects were within normal in language skills at age 5, with about 10% showing apparent language delays. Articulatory skills improved with age, and no subjects showed articulatory deficits at age 7. Personality assessment yielded relatively low scores for activity level and ego autonomy, and 30-50% of the subjects exhibited difficulties in motor coordination, attention, tenacity, and social skills. However, with support from care givers and instructors, their adaptation to a day care or kindergarten improved. With respect to adaptation to school, 16 subjects were judged as normal, 12 as LD suspects, and 6 as intermediate. It was suggested that individual assessment is necessary to provide prematurely born children with services which meet their educational needs.