| Project/Area Number |
05301016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Isamu Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Socio., Pro., 文学部, 教授 (50113212)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INATSUKI Tadashi Kitakyushu Univ., Fac. of Socio., Associate Pro., 外国語学部, 助教授 (00232512)
MACHIMURA Takashi Hitotsubashi Univ., Fac. of Socio., Associate Pro., 社会学部, 助教授 (00173774)
MATSUMOTO Yasushi Nagoya Univ., Fac. of Socio., Associate Pro., 文学部, 助教授 (80173920)
SONOBE Masahisa Sophia Univ., Fac. of Socio., Associate Pro., 文学部, 助教授 (00154716)
MORIOKA Kiyoshi Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Fac. of Socio., Associate Pro., 人文学部, 教授 (50125358)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Aging / Social Participation / Retirement / Good Health / Active Society / Job / Working / Satisfaction / 地域福祉 / 緊急通報システム / 社会的ネットワーク / コミュニティ・ケア / 地域福祉システムセンター / 生活の質 / 生活構造 / 健康づくり / 生きがい |
| Research Abstract |
If people are living longer, they should also be fit for work for longer, and so can contribute to the cost of their own good fortune. However, paying pensions later will not necessarily keep people in work. The old are often the first to be made redundant. Once out of a job, they often find it hard to get another one. One future source of jobs for older people-provided they are fit enough-might be the care of the "oldest old", clearly a growth industry ; but the pickings else-where will be slim. With retirement ages going up, many more older people are likely to run out of formal, conventional employment some time before they are able to draw their pensions. They will need "bridge"jobs, which are likely to be less prestigious, less wellpaid and less skilled than the jobs they had in their main careers. They can also be hard to find. One way out, used widely in Japan, is for older workers to turn self-employed, usually in the same broad area that they worked in before. This can offer a dignified, flexible way to keep going. Many retirees become self-employed. In our surveys of Japanese elderly people, they wanted to go on working even after 65, possibly part-time not so much for financial reasons, but because they thought it would help them maintain good health and remain active in society.