Comparative study of Japanese and Western ways of integration of Foreign Workers into local communities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Takashi  Ochanomizu Univ., Faculty of Letters and Education, Prof., 文教育学部, 教授 (60011300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Haruo  Tezukayama Univ., Faculty of Education.Assoc.Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (10185275)
TSUJIYAMA Yukiko  Nagoya Seirei Junior College, Assist.Prof.Full-time, 専任講師 (10259335)
BANDA Junko  Univ of Tsuru Faculty of Letters, Assoc.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (20173560)
KAJITA Takamichi  Hitotsubashi Univ., Faculty of Social studies, Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (10133357)
SAKUMA Kosei  Tokyo Woman's Christian Univ., College of Arts and Science, Prof., 文理学部, 教授 (80004117)
栗原 尚子  , 助教授 (80017623)
笠間 千浪  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsForeign Workers / Iocal Community / Education / Medical Service / Social Security / Multicalturarism / Rights of Political Participation / Public Housing / 多文化主歳 / バイリンガリズム / 国際化 / 住宅
Research Abstract
In 1995 we collected, on the one hand, the materials mainly on social security and education of foreign workers and their families, and were given the informations about those by specialized informants.
On the other hand, we made the surveys in two local communities with many foreign residnts : Kawasaki and Toyohashi. in Kawasaki, we made the hearing and the material gathering on housing, work and education of foreigners and confirmed that they need the informations about those and equal treaties as citizen. In Toyohashi where live many Brazllians and Peruvians of Japanese descent, we made the hearing from municipal authorities and interviwed foreign residents about their changing needs on living, job and socal security. The findings that we got therefrom were 1)some of these foreign workers, while seeking better jobs, began to settle down in the community 2)in relation to this, they are hoping to live in a public housing 3)however they are not sufficiently covered by social insurance system especially because of the defects in Japanese pention system.
In examinating these materials, we elaborated the scheme for comparative analysis of Japanese and Western ways of integrating foreign workers in local community level. The results of this comparative analysis are presented in our report, T.MIYAJIMA(ed.), Foreign Workers in Local Community, 1995.