Environmental Sociological Study on Environmental Problems in Asian Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Nobuko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20010019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAOKA Yoshikazu  Nara University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (40181143)
IKEDA Kanji  Nihon University, Faculty of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Associate Prof, 農獣医学部, 助教授 (60144622)
TERADA Ryoichi  Tsurubunka University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00163923)
UKAI Teruyoshi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80045161)
YOSHIZAWA Shiro  Chuo University, Faculty of Commercial Science, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (90055088)
船橋 晴俊  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30130751)
鳥越 皓之  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80097873)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEnvironmental Problems in Asian Societies / Environmental Sociology / the North-South Relation in Japan on Environmental Problems / 韓国の環境問題 / タイ国の環境問題 / インドネシアの環境問題 / フィリピン国の環境問題 / 日本の中の南北問題 / 日本とアジアの比較研究 / 韓国 / タイ国 / インドネシア国 / フィリピン国 / 沖縄 / 環境問題連鎖現象 / 中国 / ラオス国 / アジア地域 / アジア社会 / 環境問題
Research Abstract
As this year was the last year of our projectwe did the study for generalization and for supplement. we have had the meeting frequently for discussion and have had the research for supplement on Okinawa and Ashio. Our purpose for this project has been the comperative study of environmental problems in Japan and other Asian countries through the sociological view points. Our view point is focused on the specific international relation between Japan and other Asian countries. As it is well known Asian contries are mostly the developing countries and Japan is the developed country. We throught that such a specific relation would influence necessaryly the environmental situation of Asian countries. We gathered a lot of sociological information on this point on some Asian countries, such as Korea, Indonesia, Philippines, Thailand and some places in Japan. I would summarize the sociological characteristics of ecvironmental situation in Asian countries got through our research works as follows : Serious influence of large-scale development, modernization and urbanization. Causing the environmental problems with the large-scale development or ODA project. Close relation with each social system. Centralization of victim to the weak. Importance of local governments and environmental movement.