Intercultural Communication of Japanese Students and Comparative Studies of Aisian Youth Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKOMAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Tsuyoshi  KOMAZAWA UNIV., LITERATURE,ASSOCIATE PROF., 文学部, 助教授 (00119108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masahiro  MUSASHINO JUNIOR COLLEGE,ASSISTANT PROF., 講師 (90207142)
OHKUMA Michiaki  YAMAMURA WORMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE,ASSISTANT PROF., 講師 (40104898)
NEBASHI Shoichi  RYUTSU KEIZAI UNIV., SOCIOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROF., 社会学部, 助教授 (50164661)
KITAGAWA Keiko  CYUKYO JUNIOR COLLEGE,PROF., 教授 (00128977)
CHUNG Ching-han  KAWAMURA WOMEN'S UNIV., EDICATION,PROF., 教育学部, 教授 (30070519)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsYOUTH CULTURE / ASIAN STUDY / FOREIGN STUDENT / INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION / SENSE OF VALUE / LIFE STYLE / FRIENDSHIP RELATIONS / COMPARATIVE STUDY / 留学交流 / アジア文化 / 学生意識 / 生活意識
Research Abstract
In this study, we operated survey researches mentioned below ; researches of Japanese students, research hes of foreign students at Japanese universities, and researches of Asian students.
This study revealed some factors that disturbes communications between foreign students and Japanese students ; (1) many of foreign students have enrolled language schools to learn Japanese language in Japan, and they have made basic human networks in Japan in their language school days ; (2) they seldom take part in club activies at universities that make opportunities to communicate ; (3) foreign students and Japanese students share little common concerns, etc..
It is also possible to understand that the differences in student-cultures mentioned above reflect differnces of their family background.
We tested whether such differences of student-cultures is proper to foreign students in Japan or common to students in Asian nations as home countries of foreign students in Japan, in operating researches of … More students of Asian area (Mainland China, Taiwan, South Korea and Thailand).
As for attitude towards study that is a central element of student-culture, we found so much difference between Asian students and Japanese students.As types of student-cultures, Japanese one belongs to "play-oriented", Chinese and Thai to "study-oriented". And in Taiwan and Southkorea, there existed these two types . Anyhow, we can say that volition of Japanese students is the lowest, compared not only to foreign students in Japan but also to Asian students.
As for modes of friendship, many of Japanese respondents declaired "not to emotionally extra-interdependent between friends". That is, Japanese students tend to keep more psychological distance to firends of theirs.
we can see purposelessness of Japanese students, and that is remarkable as another disturbing factors of communications between foreign Japan and Japanese students.As for educational carrers and proffessions of fathers of students, between Japan and the other Asian countries, there lies no such differences as in case Japanese students and foreign students in Japan. Less