A COMPARISON OF MUTUAL IMAGES OF GERMANY AND JAPAN AS SHOWN ON MASS MEDIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKOMAZAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWATAKE Kazuo  KOMAZAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF INTERNATIONAL CULTURE STUDIES,PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (50152963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Kaori  KOMAZAWA WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE,LECTURER, 専任講師 (10196446)
MAEDA Takako  TOKYO WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT, 現代文化学部, 助手 (30246459)
HAGIWARA Shigeru  KEIO UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 新聞研究所, 教授 (70134343)
MIDOOKA Kiyoshi  TOKYO WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 現代文化学部, 助教授 (60174083)
SUGIYAMA Meiko  TOKYO WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 現代文化学部, 教授 (60206448)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMEDIA STEREOTYPE / IMAGE GAP / MEDIATED COMMUNICATION / MASS MEDIA CONTENT ANALYSIS / メディア・内容分析
Research Abstract
We studied about "How the mass media of Germany and Japan were portraying the images of other country". The major findings from the content analysis and evaluation test of TV,newspaper and magazines were as follows :
(1) television : The entertainment programs of Japanese TV rarely depict Germany or German. In comparison, more German events were found in news and documentaries on Japanese TV.
We used college students as pilot audience. They were shown sample TV programs (J/G=Japan in the German TV,and G/J=Germany in the Japanese TV), and asked to evaluate them.
They evaluated that Japanese TV programs describe Germany fairly and favorably, while German TV programs describe Japan less positively.
(2) TV news : News items which were telecast on major TV stations in Tokyo in October, 1994 were selected as samples and given content analysis. Out of 1683 news items, 39% were foreign news items. But German related news were 16 items, less than 1% of the total news items. The topics concentrated … More mostly on politics, economics and the military (hard news).
(3) newspapers : News items which were treated by four major Japanese newspapers published in October, 1994. The total number of news items related Germany were 1005.34% of them were on economic topics, followed by political news (15%) and foreign affairs (12%).
(4) magazines : Fifty tipes of major magazines published in Japan during October in 1994 were selected and given a content analysis. The major findings were : ゙1゙ Popular weekly magazines and women's magazines with large circulation rarely featured articles on Germany. ゙2゙ General magazines featured Germany fairly often but most of them were related to political or economical topics. These describeed Germany rather favorably.
(5) The images of Germany and its people among Japanese students : We surveyed Japanese students' key words on Germany and its people three times (1994,95,96). Fundamentally, it was found that there was agreement on all the same, rather superficial items or topics, such as ; ゙1゙ sausage ゙2゙ beer ゙3゙ The Berlin Wall ゙4゙ Hitler ゙5゙ The Nazis ゙6゙ automobiles ゙7゙ castles ゙8゙ potatoes ゙9゙ soccer ゙10゙ music Less