AN EMPIRICAL STUDY ON THE PROCESS OF THE CRIME OCCURENCE---FROM THE VICTIMOLOGICAL VIEWPOINTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Yoko  TOYO UNIVERSITY,SOCIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (80073633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATUNO Bunnri  MINISTRY OF JUSTICE,CHIEF, 保護局観察課, 係長
TOMITA Nobuho  TOKIWA UNIVERSITY,HUMAN SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 人間科学部, 教授 (60105062)
SUZUKI Sinngo  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SCIENTIC POLICE RESEARCH,RESERCHER, 科学警察研究所, 室長
MOROSAWA Hidemithi  TOKIWA UNIVERSITY,PRESIDENT, 人間科学部・学長, 教授 (10105059)
NISHIMURA Haruo  KOKUSIKAN UNIVERSITY,LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (60228228)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSOCIAL CONTROL / COMMUNITY / CRIME / VICTIM / VICTIM EXPERIENCE / SOCIAL DISORDER / VICTIMOLOGY / SAFETY / CRIME PREVENTION CONSCIOUSNESS / 犯罪 / 被害 / 社会解体 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This research is quite different from the existed one, which was based on the offenders (criminals). That is, the focus is shifted to the victims' points. It is to make clear the mechanism of the positive and negative forces to occur the crimes in the community. The research was done for two years in 1994 and 1995.1,831 subjects were chosen from 13 research areas around Tokyo. The following was drawn as conclusion ; , .
1. Looking at the relationship among the area characteristics, it is very clear of the relationship between the long term residence and community disorder. That is, the more the residents live for the long years, the more the social order of the community is keeping.
2. As for the informal social control, it is positive coefficience with social disorder, and negative coefficience with long term living.
3. There are very high relationship among the victim experiences, fear of crime and frequency of hearing and watching of crime occurrence. That is, the area of the people with the victim experience has relatively many with the feeling of crime fear.
4. The social reaction to the various deviant behaviors is varying on the kinds of the behaviors and the social distance between the offenders and victims.