A Survey on Sociology-education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHosei Univ.
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshihisa  Hosei Univ.Fac.of Sociology Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (10061178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Naoki  Tohoku Univ.Fac.of Literature Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40240345)
HAMAOKA Masayoshi  Bukkyo Univ.Fac.of Sociology Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (80066422)
YAGI Saichi  Hirosima Keizai Univ.Fac.of Economics Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (70033719)
HUSE Akiko  Sapporo Gakuin Univ.Fac.of Humane studies Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (10111056)
HASEGAWA Zenkei  Kibi International Univ.Fac.of Sociology Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (50030507)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSociology education / Higher education / Educational reform / Reform in curriculum / Social research / Graduate school / 社会学教育 / 学際性
Research Abstract
In order to study the sociology-education, we made survey to higher education institutions, sociologist belong to Main issueswe have analyzed are as follows ; (1)the realities of institutions, the existing educational system, (2)actual condition of educational reform and trend of reform in curriculum, (3)how tearching social research, (4)qualifications by sociology-education, especialy social research, (5)find employment, (6)atrend of graduate school, tearching sociology. As a result of analysis we find that sociology-education have to make 'networking' and make educational systems fluidity for activate.