Gender Identity Development of Adolescent Girls in Modern Japan Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionWAKO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Teruko  Wako University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90100403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUMOTO Kazuko  Tokyo Feminist Therapy Centaer, Representative, 代表
HADA Aiko  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Researcher, 非常勤研究員
KAMEDA Atsuko  Jyumonji Womens College, Associate Professor, 幼児教育学科, 助教授 (10149164)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGender Identity / Ego-Ideal Model / Value-Orientation of Gender Role / Preference of to be a boy / Ambition / School-Culture / Prespective of Self-Image / Reading Carrier of Womens Magazines / 雑誌購読経験 / 性役割規範 / 青春期 / メディア文化 / 伝統的「女らしさ」
Research Abstract
Todays women are in a double-bind. The traditional life-style of women is changing but the social image of femininity still holds strong power. This paper focuses on how adolescent girls develop their gender-identity.
This paper discusses this topic using the data from surveys of four groups during 1993-95 : high school students, technical school student. junior college and university students. In-depth interviews were conducted with 60 girls in all of the students.
The analysis of the results is as follows :
(1)There is wide gap in the image which girls have of what they want to have strong wills and the image which boys have of what they hope girls will be lovely. Girls were orientated towards power and also orientated towards beauty.
(2)70% of girls said that they had wished that they had been born a boy. The desire to be born of the opposite sex is deeply intertwined with gender identity.
(3)Technical school students decide early upon their chosen careers, but university students dont have a clear idea about their career and they decided late.
(4)The reading of girls comics and girls magazines relates to the image of what girls want to be and to their attitude to gender identity.
(5)Adolescent girls are trying to integrate their own desired self-image and the image that is decided by culture. Three patterns were observed. The first was to distance oneself from the real world. The second was to find solace for emptiness in novels about romance. The third was to adapt to social norm of femininity.