A Co-operative Research for Social Welfare in a disused Coal-producing District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HIRANA Motonori  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10140732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOTA Katsuhiko  Fukuoka Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Society, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60071726)
HIRATA Junji  Kyushu Industrial University, Faculty of International Culture, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30036892)
HOTAI Susumu  Fukuoka Prefecturla University, Faculty of Human Society, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60085678)
UTSUMI Youichi  Fukuoka Prefectural Junior College, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授
OHASHI Kaoru  Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90062067)
保坂 恵美子  北九州大学, 文学部, 教授 (30149025)
西村 洋子  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (00063892)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsChikuho District / Kahanzan District / Coal Mining / Douwa Problem / Social Problems / Social Welfare / Social Pathology / Local Regeneration / 生活保護 / 地域おこし / 旧産炭地 / 同和対策 / 生活保護世帯
Research Abstract
The socioeconomic function of cities and towns in Chikuho region, except Iizuka City, are depressed with the decay of coal minig industry. The cause of socioeconomic revival of Iizuka City is making an early start for industrial promotion, security building lots, road maintenance and improvement, supporting financial reform and so on. In other cities and towns, accomplishment of these tasks are backward. Especially, backwardness of industrial promotion causes the low employment rate and the high recipience rate of daily life security. Housing environment in this district also is getting increasingly worse. Decrepit coal miner's houses which disposed by coal mining industry are still using. The rental rate of apartment houses that built by the Housing Corporation is far above the national average. The traffic access of this area is inconvenience, especially Yamada City look like a solitary island in land. Community residents are influenced by these conditions. They have been under so much stress. The suicides and are above the national average.Occurrence rate of deviant behavior, including crimes and delinquences, are above the average of Fukuoka City or Kitakyushu City. Industrial promotion, security building lots, road maintenance and improvement, supporting financial reform are on the whole essential conditions of socioeconomic revival of Chikuho region.