| Project/Area Number |
05301028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Masanao HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80000636)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKI Keiko HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SOCIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (20107155)
TAGO Takeshi MEIJHO UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF TEACHER TRAINING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教職課程部, 助教授 (70167493)
MURACHI Toshimi NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (00190926)
HUKUTA Seiji TSURU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (30128631)
TOKORO Shinichi HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (50133682)
塚本 智宏 稚内北星学園短期大学, 助教授 (20183866)
小島 弘道 筑波大学, 教育学系, 教授 (80030584)
相原 次男 山口女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20094724)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | RUSSIA / EDUCATION / HISTRY / PEDOLOGY / COMPULSORY EDUCATION / ロシア教育 / 1930年代 / ソビエト教育 / スターリン批判 |
| Research Abstract |
In sub-project1 : "Planning and Control of Education" we examined the introducing process of compulsory education in connection with the industrialization and collectivization of agriculture as parts of the Five-year-plan and for the first time proved that a political decision was made, in autumn 1929, to introduce the penalty and forced labor for violation of parents'obligation to send their children to school. In sub-project 2 : "General education and Pedology" we, for the first time, proved that Bolshevik power tried to provide nationwidely the pedology network-specialists, schoollaboratories, IQ tests-in the early 1930's soviet schools for more effectively organized teaching, and we examined that the 1932 turn of the local social studies in schools was from teaching local history to teaching local industrial resources to pupils. In sub-project 3 : "Work, life and Pedology" we proved that the subject "Work" made a poor result in the soviet schools, where the conservative traditonal methods were reintroduced, in early 1930's and proved, based on Moscow archive materials, how "Work" in schools was officially abolished in 1937, and this policy was in practice not through. Moreover in this sub-project we examined how the soviet pedology, headed by Vygotsky and Luriia, tried the psychological expeditions into the "culturally retarded nationalities" of the Soviet union and had formed "cultural-historical" theory of child development. Thus, our two-year co-operative research proved that the 1930's Russian education turned from the 1920's "experimental epoch" to the period of central mobilization tipe for the schooling as modernization force and as social control, and that the soviet pedology playd the roll, in the line of Bolsheviks, whith tried to deverop the schooling opportunities for the former underprivileged classes and nationalities.