A STUDY ON THE PLANNING OF COMMUNITY LIFE-LONG LEARNING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Sadaichi  FACULTY OF EDUCATION,HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60001426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAOKA Yukihiko  COMMON GROUP,MURORAN INSTITUTE TECHNOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 共通群, 助教授 (60201886)
YAMAMOTO Kenzi  FACULTY OF EDUCATION,WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (90112101)
OHNUMA Yoshihiko  FACULTY OF EDUCATION,HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,LECTURER, 教育学部, 講師 (70213808)
MIYAZAKI Takashi  FACULTY OF EDUCATION,HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (10190761)
SUZUKI Toshimasa  FACULTY OF EDUCATION,HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (70093648)
神田 嘉延  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40117495)
高倉 嗣昌  北海学園大学, 教養部, 教授 (90000637)
大前 哲彦  大阪音楽大学, 教授 (60097954)
吉富 啓一郎  広島女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10036650)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCOMMUNITY LIFE-LONG LEARNING PLANNING / SELF-EDUCATION / COMMUNITY WORKER / COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT / COMMUNITY ACTION / SOCIAL ACTION / 社会教育 / 社会教育労働 / 住民自治 / 地域課題 / 生涯学習政策 / 教育施設
Research Abstract
This project reserch was designed to examine how community life-long learning planning (CLLP) is made. We did a comparison of the plans on 3 criteria to find the difference and common features between the rural type and the urban type. 3 criteria were self-educational planning, planning for educaters and community workers, and condition adjusting planning.
As a case of the urban type, we analyzed CLLP of Kaiduka-city in Osaka , and as a case of the rural type, CLLP of Betukai-cho in Hokkaido. In the former, we found 4 models of community education ; the 1st was the community organization model, the 2nd was the community development model, the 3rd was the community action model, and the last was social action model. Of all models, planning process was organized as community educational practice.
Regarding the latter, we discussed the process for people to gain sense of self-confidence and subjectivity for community development.
We drew from our surveys some important conclusions : The first of all, CLLP should be based on self-educational planning ; self-education process provide for community worker's learning process to acquire their specialism, and self-educational planning reflects on worker's planning ; the CLLP that has above-mentioned features can play a key role in developping commnunity.