| Project/Area Number |
05301030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Shinji University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Ass.Prof., 教育学系, 助教授 (80170033)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKI Kiyotake Waseda University, Faculty of Education, Assistant, 第二文学部, 助手 (70267433)
ONODA Masatoshi Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Ass.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (60169349)
HAYASHI Kazuyoshi Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (70134327)
NISHIMURA Ayako Nihon Wemen's College of Physical Education, Faculty of P.E., Prof., 体育学部, 教授 (10120792)
IMAHASHI Morikatsu Ibaraki Universtity, Faculty of Education, Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (30007463)
山崎 真秀 静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40034558)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | School Management / Parental Participation / Parental Rights of Education / P.T.A / 学校参加制度 / 親の教育権 / 子どもの権利 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research are as follow. (1) To identify the present situations of parental participation systems and organizations in six developed countries. (2) To analyze consciousness of parents concerning to involvement and participation for school activities and school management. The findings are as follow. (1) Many Japanese parents want to gain access to their children's school files. Japanese P.T.A.s are requested to voice more for members' opinion to school education. (2) Japanese parents tend to think itpleasure to involve in school activities without being members of head quarter. (3) While 93% of Japanese schools have P.T.A.s as well as U.S.A., Australia and G.B., few schools have PA.As. in Japan. (4) Japanese system to choose representative of P.T.A.are mainly by recommendation. Other countries adopt election.